The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 61.30
61.30
Child support guidelines; retroactive child support.
(1)(a)
The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proc
* * *
Income at a level that a party has never earned in the past, unless recently degreed, licensed, certified, relicensed, or recertified and thus qualified for, subject to geographic location, with due consideration of the parties’ existing time-sharing schedule and their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the parenting plan or relevant order.
(c)
Public assistance as defined in s. 409.2554 shall be excluded from gross income.
(3)
Net income is obtained by subtracting allowable deductions from gross income. Allowable deductions shall include:
(a)
Federal, state, and local income tax deductions, adjusted for actual filing status and allowable dependents and income tax liabilities.
(b)
Federal insurance contributions or self-employment tax.
(c)
Mandatory union dues.
(d)
Mandatory retirement payments.
(e)
Health insurance payments, excluding payments for coverage of the minor child.
(f)
Court-ordered support for other children which is actually paid.
(g)
Spousal support paid pursuant to a court order from a previous marriage or the marriage before the court.
(4)
Net income for each parent shall be computed by subtracting allowable deductions from gross income.
(5)
Net income for each parent shall be added together for a combined net income.
(6)
The following guidelines schedule shall be applied to the combined net income to determine the minimum child support need:
Combined
Monthly Net
Child or Children
Income
One
Two
Three
Four
Five
Six
800.00
190
211
213
216
218
220
850.00
202
257
259
262
265
268
900.00
213
302
305
309
312
315
950.00
224
347
351
355
359
363
1000.00
235
365
397
402
406
410
* * *
Child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education calculated to result in employment or to enhance income of current employment of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation. After the child care costs are added, any moneys prepaid by a parent for child care costs for the child or children of this action shall be deducted from that parent’s child support obligation for that child or those children. Child care costs may not exceed the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source.
(8)
Health insurance costs resulting from coverage ordered pursuant to s. 61.13(1)(b), and any noncovered medical, dental, and prescription medication expenses of the child, shall be added to the basic obligation unless these expenses have been ordered to be separately paid on a percentage basis. After the health insurance costs are added to the basic obligation, any moneys prepaid by a parent for health-related costs for the child or children of this action shall be deducted from that parent’s child support obligation for that child or those children.
(9)
Each parent’s percentage share of the child support need shall be determined by dividing each parent’s net monthly income by the combined net monthly income.
(10)
Each parent’s actual dollar share of the total minimum child support need shall be determined by multiplying the minimum child support need by each parent’s percentage share of the combined monthly net income.
(11)(a)
The court may adjust the total minimum child support award, or either or both parents’ share of the total minimum child support award, based upon the following deviation factors:
1.
Extraordinary medical, psychological, educational, or dental expenses.
2.
Independent income of the child, not to include moneys received by a child from supplemental security income.
3.
The payment of support for a parent which has been regularly paid and for which there is a demonstrated need.
4.
Seasonal variations in one or both parents’ incomes or expenses.
5.
The age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children.
6.
Special needs, such as costs that may be associated with the disability of a child, that have traditionally been met within the family budget even though fulfilling those needs will cause the support to exceed the presumptive amount established by the guidelines.
7.
Total available assets of the obligee, obligor, and the child.
8.
* * *
An application of the child support guidelines schedule that requires a person to pay another person more than 55 percent of his or her gross income for a child support obligation for current support resulting from a single support order.
10.
The particular parenting plan, such as where the child spends a significant amount of time, but less than 20 percent of the overnights, with one parent, thereby reducing the financial expenditures incurred by the other parent; or the refusal of a parent to become involved in the activities of the child.
11.
Any other adjustment that is needed to achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable and necessary existing expense or debt. Such expense or debt may include, but is not limited to, a reasonable and necessary expense or debt that the parties jointly incurred during the marriage.
(b)
Whenever a particular parenting plan provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the court shall adjust any award of child support, as follows:
1.
In accordance with subsections (9) and (10), calculate the amount of support obligation apportioned to each parent without including day care and health insurance costs in the calculation and multiply the amount by 1.5.
2.
Calculate the percentage of overnight stays the child spends with each parent.
3.
Multiply each parent’s support obligation as calculated in subparagraph 1. by the percentage of the other parent’s overnight stays with the child as calculated in subparagraph 2.
4.
* * *