The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 61.30
61.30
Child support guidelines; retroactive child support.
(1)(a)
The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proc
* * *
In order for the court to impute income at an amount other than the median income of year-round full-time workers as derived from current population reports or replacement reports published by the United States Bureau of the Census, the court must make specific findings of fact consistent with the requirements of this paragraph. The party seeking to impute income has the burden to present competent, substantial evidence that:
a.
The unemployment or underemployment is voluntary; and
b.
Identifies the amount and source of the imputed income, through evidence of income from available employment for which the party is suitably qualified by education, experience, current licensure, or geographic location, with due consideration being given to the parties’ time-sharing schedule and their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the parenting plan or relevant order.
2.
Except as set forth in subparagraph 1., income may not be imputed based upon:
a.
Income records that are more than 5 years old at the time of the hearing or trial at which imputation is sought; or
b.
Income at a level that a party has never earned in the past, unless recently degreed, licensed, certified, relicensed, or recertified and thus qualified for, subject to geographic location, with due consideration of the parties’ existing time-sharing schedule and their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the parenting plan or relevant order.
(c)
Public assistance as defined in s. 409.2554 shall be excluded from gross income.
(3)
* * *
Health insurance payments, excluding payments for coverage of the minor child.
(f)
Court-ordered support for other children which is actually paid.
(g)
Spousal support paid pursuant to a court order from a previous marriage or the marriage before the court.
(4)
Net income for each parent shall be computed by subtracting allowable deductions from gross income.
(5)
Net income for each parent shall be added together for a combined net income.
(6)
The following guidelines schedule shall be applied to the combined net income to determine the minimum child support need:
Combined
Monthly Net
Child or Children
Income
One
Two
Three
Four
Five
Six
800.00
190
211
213
216
218
220
850.00
202
257
259
262
265
268
900.00
213
302
305
309
312
315
950.00
224
347
351
355
359
363
1000.00
235
365
397
402
406
410
1050.00
246
382
443
448
453
458
1100.00
258
400
489
495
500
505
1150.00
269
417
522
541
547
553
1200.00
280
435
544
588
594
600
1250.00
290
451
565
634
641
648
1300.00
300
467
584
659
688
695
1350.00
310
482
603
681
735
743
1400.00
320
498
623
702
765
790
1450.00
330
513
642
724
789
838
1500.00
340
529
662
746
813
869
1550.00
350
544
681
768
836
895
1600.00
360
560
701
790
860
920
1650.00
370
575
720
812
884
945
1700.00
380
591
740
833
907
971
1750.00
390
606
759
855
931
996
1800.00
400
622
779
877
955
1022
1850.00
410
638
798
900
979
1048
1900.00
421
654
818
923
1004
1074
1950.00
431
670
839
946
1029
1101
2000.00
442
686
859
968
1054
1128
2050.00
452
702
879
991
1079
1154
2100.00
463
718
* * *
to 42 U.S.C. s. 9902(2) for a single individual living alone.
(b)
For combined monthly net income greater than the amount in the guidelines schedule, the obligation is the minimum amount of support provided by the guidelines schedule plus the following percentages multiplied by the amount of income over $10,000:
Child or Children
One
Two
Three
Four
Five
Six
5.0%
7.5%
9.5%
11.0%
12.0%
12.5%
(7)
Child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education calculated to result in employment or to enhance income of current employment of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation. After the child care costs are added, any moneys prepaid by a parent for child care costs for the child or children of this action shall be deducted from that parent’s child support obligation for that child or those children. Child care costs may not exceed the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source.
(8)
Health insurance costs resulting from coverage ordered pursuant to s. 61.13(1)(b), and any noncovered medical, dental, and prescription medication expenses of the child, shall be added to the basic obligation unless these expenses have been ordered to be separately paid on a percentage basis. After the health insurance costs are added to the basic obligation, any moneys prepaid by a parent for health-related costs for the child or children of this action shall be deducted from that parent’s child support obligation for that child or those children.
(9)
Each parent’s percentage share of the child support need shall be determined by dividing each parent’s net monthly income by the combined net monthly income.
(10)
Each parent’s actual dollar share of the total minimum child support need shall be determined by multiplying the minimum child support need by each parent’s percentage share of the combined monthly net income.
(11)(a)
The court may adjust the total minimum child support award, or either or both parents’ share of the total minimum child support award, based upon the following deviation factors:
1.
Extraordinary medical, psychological, educational, or dental expenses.
2.
Independent income of the child, not to include moneys received by a child from supplemental security income.
3.
The payment of support for a parent which has been regularly paid and for which there is a demonstrated need.
4.
Seasonal variations in one or both parents’ incomes or expenses.
5.
The age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children.
6.
* * *