The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 8801
Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business.
F.S. 620.8801
620.8801
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)
In a partnership at will, the partnership’s having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under s. 620.8601(2)-(10), of such partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner, or withdraw on a later date specified by the partner;
(2)
In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking:
(a)
Within 90 days after a partner’s dissociation by death or otherwise under s. 620.8601(6)-(10) or wrongful dissociation under s. 620.8602(2), the express will of at least half of the remaining partners to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a partner’s rightful dissociation pursuant to s. 620.8602(2)(b)1. constitutes the expression of that partner’s will to wind up the partnership business;
(b)
The express will of all of the partners to wind up the partnership’s business; or
(c)
The expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking;
(3)
An event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the winding up of the partnership business;
(4)
An event which makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the partnership to be continued, provided, a cure of the illegality, within 90 days after notice to the partnership of the event, is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section;
(5)
On application by a partner, a judicial determination that:
(a)
The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(b)
Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with such partner; or
(c)
It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement; or
(6)
On application by a transferee of a partner’s transferable interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
(a)
After the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or
(b)
At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
History.
s. 13, ch. 95-242; s. 15, ch. 99-285.