The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 303
Obligations of owners and occupants; remedies.
F.S. 718.303
718.303
(1)
Each unit owner, each tenant and other invitee, and each association is governed by, and must comply with the provisions of, this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the association, and the association bylaws which shall be deemed expressly incorporated into any lease of a unit. Actions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against:
(a)
The association.
(b)
A unit owner.
(c)
Directors designated by the developer, for actions taken by them before control of the association is assumed by unit owners other than the developer.
(d)
Any director who willfully and knowingly fails to comply with these provisions.
(e)
Any tenant leasing a unit, and any other invitee occupying a unit.
The prevailing party in any such action or in any action in which the purchaser claims a right of voidability based upon contractual provisions as required in s. 718.503(1)(a) is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees. A unit owner prevailing in an action between the association and the unit owner under this section, in addition to recovering his or her reasonable attorney’s fees, may recover additional amounts as determined by the court to be necessary to reimburse the unit owner for his or her share of assessments levied by the association to fund its expenses of the litigation. This relief does not exclude other remedies provided by law. Actions arising under this subsection may not be deemed to be actions for specific performance.
(2)
A provision of this chapter may not be waived if the waiver would adversely affect the rights of a unit owner or the purpose of the provision, except that unit owners or members of a board of administration may waive notice of specific meetings in writing if provided by the bylaws. Any instruction given in writing by a unit owner or purchaser to an escrow agent may be relied upon by an escrow agent, whether or not such instruction and the payment of funds thereunder might constitute a waiver of any provision of this chapter.
(3)
If a unit owner is delinquent for more than 90 days in paying a monetary obligation due to the association, the association may suspend the right of a unit owner or a unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee to use common elements, common facilities, or any other association property until the monetary obligation is paid. This subsection does not apply to limited common elements intended to be used only by that unit, common elements that must be used to access the unit, utility services provided to the unit, parking spaces, or elevators. The association may also levy reasonable fines for the failure of the owner of the unit, or its occupant, licensee, or invitee, to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association. A fine does not become a lien against a unit. A fine may not exceed $100 per violation. However, a fine may be levied on the basis of each day of a continuing violation, with a single notice and opportunity for hearing. However, the fine may not in the aggregate exceed $1,000. A fine may not be levied and a suspension may not be imposed unless the association first provides at least 14 days’ written notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the unit owner and, if applicable, its occupant, licensee, or invitee. The hearing must be held before a committee of other unit owners who are neither board members nor persons residing in a board member’s household. If the committee does not agree with the fine or suspension, the fine or suspension may not be levied or imposed.
(4)
The notice and hearing requirements of subsection (3) do not apply to the imposition of suspensions or fines against a unit owner or a unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee because of failing to pay any amounts due the association. If such a fine or suspension is imposed, the association must levy the fine or impose a reasonable suspension at a properly noticed board meeting, and after the imposition of such fine or suspension, the association must notify the unit owner and, if applicable, the unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee by mail or hand delivery.
(5)
An association may also suspend the voting rights of a member due to nonpayment of any monetary obligation due to the association which is more than 90 days delinquent. The suspension ends upon full payment of all obligations currently due or overdue the association.
History.
s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 12, ch. 84-368; s. 16, ch. 90-151; s. 14, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 11, ch. 92-49; s. 864, ch. 97-102; s. 14, ch. 2003-14; s. 20, ch. 2008-28; s. 16, ch. 2010-174.