The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(g) “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” means the defined contribution program established under this part.
(h) “Florida Retirement System Pension Plan” or “pension plan” means the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System administered under part I of this chapter.
(i) “Member” or “employee” means an eligible employee who enrolls in the investment plan as provided in subsection (4), a terminated Deferred Retirement Option Program member as described in subsection (21), or a beneficiary or alternate payee of a member or employee.
(j) “Member contributions” or “employee contributions” means the sum of all amounts deducted from the salary of a member by his or her employer in accordance with s. 121.71(3) and credited to his or her individual account in the investment plan, plus any earnings on such amounts and any contributions specified in paragraph (5)(e).
(k) “Retiree” means a former member of the investment plan who has terminated employment and taken a distribution of vested employee or employer contributions as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board or a minimum required distribution provided by s. 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(l) “Vested” or “vesting” means the guarantee that a member is eligible to receive a retirement benefit upon completion of the required years of service under the investment plan.
(3)  RETIREMENT SERVICE CREDIT; TRANSFER OF BENEFITS.
(a) An eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position by a state employer on June 1, 2002; by a district school board employer on September 1, 2002; or by a local employer on December 1, 2002, and who is a member of the pension plan at the time of his or her election to participate in the investment plan shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the pension plan as credited under the system and is entitled to a deferred benefit upon termination. However, election to enroll in the investment plan terminates the active membership of the employee in the pension plan, and the service of a member in the investment plan is not creditable under the pension plan for purposes of benefit accrual but is creditable for purposes of vesting.
* * *
(d) The third-party administrator is responsible for monitoring and notifying employers of the maximum contribution levels allowed for members under the Internal Revenue Code. If a member contributes to any other tax-deferred plan, the member is responsible for ensuring that total contributions made to the investment plan and to any other such plan do not exceed federally permitted maximums.
(e) The investment plan may accept for deposit into member accounts contributions in the form of rollovers or direct trustee-to-trustee transfers by or on behalf of members, reasonably determined by the state board to be eligible for rollover or transfer to the investment plan pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, if such contributions are made in accordance with rules adopted by the board. Such contributions must be accounted for in accordance with applicable Internal Revenue Code requirements and rules of the state board.
(6) VESTING REQUIREMENTS.
(a) A member is fully and immediately vested in all employee contributions paid to the investment plan as provided in s. 121.71, plus interest and earnings thereon and less investment fees and administrative charges.
(b)1. With respect to employer contributions paid on behalf of the member to the investment plan, plus interest and earnings thereon and less investment fees and administrative charges, a member is vested after completing 1 work year with an employer, including any service while the member was a member of the pension plan or an optional retirement program authorized under s. 121.051(2)(c) or s. 121.055(6).
2. If the member terminates employment before satisfying the vesting requirements, the nonvested accumulation must be transferred from the member’s accounts to the state board for deposit and investment by the state board in its suspense account created within the Florida Retirement System Investment Plan Trust Fund. If the terminated member is reemployed as an eligible employee within 5 years, the state board shall transfer to the member’s account any amount previously transferred from the member’s accounts to the suspense account, plus actual earnings on such amount while in the suspense account.
(c)1. With respect to amounts contributed by an employer and transferred from the pension plan to the investment plan, plus interest and earnings, and less investment fees and administrative charges, a member shall be vested in the amount transferred upon meeting the vesting requirements for the member’s membership class as set forth in s. 121.021(45). The third-party administrator shall account for such amounts for each member. The division shall notify the member and the third-party administrator when the member has satisfied the vesting period for Florida Retirement System purposes.
* * *