The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(d) Contributions available for self-direction by a member who has not selected one or more specific investment products shall be allocated as prescribed by the state board. The third-party administrator shall notify the member at least quarterly that the member should take an affirmative action to make an asset allocation among the investment products.
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
1. If the employee chooses to move to the investment plan, the provisions of subsection (3) govern the transfer.
2. If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then-present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required
* * *
7. The program choices available to employees of the State University System and the comparative benefits of each available program, if applicable.
8. Payout options available in each of the retirement programs.
(d) An ongoing education and communication component must provide eligible employees with information necessary to make informed decisions about choices within their retirement system and in preparation for retirement. The component must include, but is not limited to, information concerning:
1. Rights and conditions of membership.
2. Benefit features within the program, options, and effects of certain decisions.
3. Coordination of contributions and benefits with a deferred compensation plan under s. 457 or a plan under s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
4. Significant program changes.
5. Contribution rates and program funding status.
6. Planning for retirement.
(e) Descriptive materials must be prepared under the assumption that the employee is an unsophisticated investor, and all materials used in the education component must be approved by the state board prior to dissemination.
(f) The state board and the department shall also establish a communication component to provide program information to participating employers and the employers’ personnel and payroll officers and to explain their respective responsibilities in conjunction with the retirement programs.
(g) Funding for education of new employees may reflect administrative costs to the investment plan and the pension plan.
(h) Pursuant to subsection (8), all Florida Retirement System employers have an obligation to regularly communicate the existence of the two Florida Retirement System plans and the plan choice in the natural course of administering their personnel functions, using the educational materials supplied by the state board and the Department of Management Services.
(11) MEMBER INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS.The state board shall ensure that each member is provided a quarterly statement that accounts for the contributions made on behalf of the member; the interest and investment earnings thereon; and any fees, penalties, or other deductions that apply. At a minimum, such statements must:
(a) Indicate the member’s investment options.
(b) State the market value of the account at the close of the current quarter and previous quarter.
(c) Show account gains and losses and changes in account accumulation unit values for the quarter.
(d) Itemize account contributions for the quarter.
(e) Indicate any account changes due to adjustment of contribution levels, reallocation of contributions, balance transfers, or withdrawals.
(f) Set forth any fees, charges, penalties, and deductions that apply to the account.
* * *