The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
1. If the employee chooses to move to the investment plan, the provisions of subsection (3) govern the transfer.
2. If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then-present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required transfer amount. The division must ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary. A refund of any employee contributions or additional member payments made which exceed the employee contributions that
* * *
(e)1. The state board may contract for professional services, including legal, consulting, accounting, and actuarial services, deemed necessary to implement and administer the investment plan. The state board may enter into a contract with one or more vendors to provide low-cost investment advice to members, supplemental to education provided by the third-party administrator. All fees under any such contract shall be paid by those members who choose to use the services of the vendor.
2. The department may contract for professional services, including legal, consulting, accounting, and actuarial services, deemed necessary to implement and administer the investment plan in coordination with the pension plan. The department, in coordination with the state board, may enter into a contract with the third-party administrator in order to coordinate services common to the various programs within the Florida Retirement System.
(f) The third-party administrator may not receive direct or indirect compensation from an approved provider, except as specifically provided for in the contract with the state board.
(g) The state board shall receive and resolve member complaints against the program, the third-party administrator, or any program vendor or provider; shall resolve any conflict between the third-party administrator and an approved provider if such conflict threatens the implementation or administration of the program or the quality of services to employees; and may resolve any other conflicts. The third-party administrator shall retain all member records for at least 5 years for use in resolving any member conflicts. The state board, the third-party administrator, or a provider is not required to produce documentation or an audio recording to justify action taken with regard to a member if the action occurred 5 or more years before the complaint is submitted to the state board. It is presumed that all action taken 5 or more years before the complaint is submitted was taken at the request of the member and with the member’s full knowledge and consent. To overcome this presumption, the member must present documentary evidence or an audio recording demonstrating otherwise.
(9) INVESTMENT OPTIONS OR PRODUCTS; PERFORMANCE REVIEW.
(a) The state board shall develop policy and procedures for selecting, evaluating, and monitoring the performance of approved providers and investment products under the investment plan. In accordance with such policy and procedures, the state board shall designate and contract for a number of investment products as determined by the board. The board shall also select one or more bundled providers, each of which may offer multiple investment options and related services, if such approach is determined by the board to provide value to the members otherwise not available through individual investment products. Each approved bundled provider may offer investment options that provide members with the opportunity to invest in each of the following asset classes, to be composed of individual options that represent a single asset class or a combination thereof: money markets, United States fixed income,
* * *