The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
3. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan pursuant to s. 121.051(2)(c)3. or s. 121.35(3)(i), the employee may elect to participate in the investment plan in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program or the State University System Optional Retirement Program. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a member in the investment plan, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System is governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s participation in the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program or the State University System Optional Retirement Program terminates. The employee’s enrollment in the investment plan is effective on the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer and employee contribution is made to the investment plan.
4. For purposes of this paragraph, “state employer” means any agency, board, branch, commission, community college, department, institution, institution of higher education, or water management district of the state, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of certain employees.
(b)1. With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on September 1, 2002, by a district school board employer:
a. Any such employee may elect to participate in the investment plan in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the pension plan. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a member of the investment plan, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System is governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the pension plan terminates. The employee’s enrollment in the investment plan is effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the investment program.
b. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
2. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a district school board employer commencing after July 1, 2002:
* * *
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
1. If the employee chooses to move to the investment plan, the provisions of subsection (3) govern the transfer.
2. If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then-present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required transfer amount. The division must ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary. A refund of any employee contributions or additional member payments made which exceed the employee contributions that would have accrued had the member
* * *