The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
a. Any such employee may elect to participate in the investment plan in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the pension plan. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a member of the investment plan, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System is governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the pension plan terminates. The employee’s enrollment in the investment plan is effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the investment program.
b. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
2. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a district school board employer commencing after July 1, 2002:
a. Any such employee shall, by default, be enrolled in the pension plan at the commencement of employment, and may, by the last business day of the 5th month following the employee’s month of hire, elect to participate in the investment plan. The employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. The election to participate in the investment plan is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g).
b. If the employee files such election within the prescribed time period, enrollment in the investment plan is effective on the first day of employment. The employer retirement contributions paid through the month of the employee plan change shall be transferred to the investment plan, and, effective the first day of the next month, the employer shall pay the applicable contributions based on the employee membership class in the investment plan.
c. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
3. For purposes of this paragraph, “district school board employer” means any district school board that participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of certain employees, or a charter school or charter technical career center that participates in the Florida Retirement System as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(c)1. With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on December 1, 2002, by a local employer:
* * *
2. Approved provider personnel who directly communicate with individual members and who recommend investment products shall make an independent and unbiased determination as to whether an investment product is suitable for a particular member.
3. The state board shall develop procedures to receive and resolve member complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, if appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency.
4. Approved providers may not sell or in any way distribute any customer list or member identification information generated through their offering of products or services through the investment plan.
(10) EDUCATION COMPONENT.
(a) The state board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an education component for system members in a manner consistent with the provisions of this section. The education component must be available to eligible employees at least 90 days prior to the beginning date of the election period for the employees of the respective types of employers.
(b) The education component must provide system members with impartial and balanced information about plan choices. The education component must involve multimedia formats. Program comparisons must, to the greatest extent possible, be based upon the retirement income that different retirement programs may provide to the member. The state board shall monitor the performance of the contract to ensure that the program is conducted in accordance with the contract, applicable law, and the rules of the state board.
(c) The state board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an initial and ongoing transfer education component to provide system members with information necessary to make informed plan choice decisions. The transfer education component must include, but is not limited to, information on:
1. The amount of money available to a member to transfer to the defined contribution program.
2. The features of and differences between the pension plan and the defined contribution program, both generally and specifically, as those differences may affect the member.
3. The expected benefit available if the member were to retire under each of the retirement programs, based on appropriate alternative sets of assumptions.
4. The rate of return from investments in the defined contribution program and the period of time over which such rate of return must be achieved to equal or exceed the expected monthly benefit payable to the member under the pension plan.
5. The historical rates of return for the investment alternatives available in the defined contribution programs.
6. The benefits and historical rates of return on investments available in a typical deferred compensation plan or a typical plan under s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code for which the employee may be eligible.
* * *