The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(g) “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” means the defined contribution program established under this part.
(h) “Florida Retirement System Pension Plan” or “pension plan” means the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System administered under part I of this chapter.
(i) “Member” or “employee” means an eligible employee who enrolls in the investment plan as provided in subsection (4), a terminated Deferred Retirement Option Program member as described in subsection (21), or a beneficiary or alternate payee of a member or employee.
(j) “Member contributions” or “employee contributions” means the sum of all amounts deducted from the salary of a member by his or her employer in accordance with s. 121.71(3) and credited to his or her individual account in the investment plan, plus any earnings on such amounts and any contributions specified in paragraph (5)(e).
(k) “Retiree” means a former member of the investment plan who has terminated employment and taken a distribution of vested employee or employer contributions as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board or a minimum required distribution provided by s. 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(l) “Vested” or “vesting” means the guarantee that a member is eligible to receive a retirement benefit upon completion of the required years of service under the investment plan.
(3)  RETIREMENT SERVICE CREDIT; TRANSFER OF BENEFITS.
(a) An eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position by a state employer on June 1, 2002; by a district school board employer on September 1, 2002; or by a local employer on December 1, 2002, and who is a member of the pension plan at the time of his or her election to participate in the investment plan shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the pension plan as credited under the system and is entitled to a deferred benefit upon termination. However, election to enroll in the investment plan terminates the active membership of the employee in the pension plan, and the service of a member in the investment plan is not creditable under the pension plan for purposes of benefit accrual but is creditable for purposes of vesting.
* * *
(d) Contributions available for self-direction by a member who has not selected one or more specific investment products shall be allocated as prescribed by the state board. The third-party administrator shall notify the member at least quarterly that the member should take an affirmative action to make an asset allocation among the investment products.
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
1. If the employee chooses to move to the investment plan, the provisions of subsection (3) govern the transfer.
2. If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then-present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required transfer
* * *