The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(d) “Electronic means” means by telephone, if the required information is received on a recorded line, or through Internet access, if the required information is captured online.
(e) “Eligible employee” means an officer or employee, as defined in s. 121.021, who:
1. Is a member of, or is eligible for membership in, the Florida Retirement System, including any renewed member of the Florida Retirement System initially enrolled before July 1, 2010; or
2. Participates in, or is eligible to participate in, the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as established under s. 121.055(6), the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program as established under s. 121.051(2)(c), or the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
The term does not include any member participating in the Deferred Retirement Option Program established under s. 121.091(13), a retiree of a state-administered retirement system initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, or a mandatory participant of the State University System Optional Retirement Program established under s. 121.35.
(f) “Employer” means an employer, as defined in s. 121.021, of an eligible employee.
(g) “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” means the defined contribution program established under this part.
(h) “Florida Retirement System Pension Plan” or “pension plan” means the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System administered under part I of this chapter.
(i) “Member” or “employee” means an eligible employee who enrolls in the investment plan as provided in subsection (4), a terminated Deferred Retirement Option Program member as described in subsection (21), or a beneficiary or alternate payee of a member or employee.
(j) “Member contributions” or “employee contributions” means the sum of all amounts deducted from the salary of a member by his or her employer in accordance with s. 121.71(3) and credited to his or her individual account in the investment plan, plus any earnings on such amounts and any contributions specified in paragraph (5)(e).
(k) “Retiree” means a former member of the investment plan who has terminated employment and taken a distribution of vested employee or employer contributions as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board or a minimum required distribution provided by s. 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(l) “Vested” or “vesting” means the guarantee that a member is eligible to receive a retirement benefit upon completion of the required years of service under the investment plan.
(3)  RETIREMENT SERVICE CREDIT; TRANSFER OF BENEFITS.
(a) An eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position by a state employer on June 1, 2002; by a district school board employer on September 1, 2002; or by a local employer on December 1, 2002, and who is a member of the pension plan at the time of his or her election to participate in the investment plan shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the pension plan as credited under the system and is entitled to a deferred benefit upon termination. However, election to enroll in the investment plan terminates the active membership of the employee in the pension plan, and the service of a member in the investment plan is not creditable under the pension plan for purposes of benefit accrual but is creditable for purposes of vesting.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), an eligible employee who elects to participate in the investment plan and establishes one or more individual member accounts may elect to transfer to the investment plan a sum representing the present value of the employee’s accumulated benefit obligation under the pension plan. Upon transfer, all service credit earned under the pension plan is nullified for purposes of entitlement to a future benefit under the pension plan. A member may not transfer the accumulated benefit obligation balance from the pension plan after the time period for enrolling in the investment plan has expired.
1. For purposes of this subsection, the present value of the member’s accumulated benefit obligation is based upon the member’s estimated creditable service and estimated average final compensation under the pension plan, subject to recomputation under subparagraph 2. For state employees, initial estimates shall be based upon creditable service and average final compensation as of midnight on June 30, 2002; for district school board employees, initial estimates shall be based upon creditable service and average final compensation as of midnight on September 30, 2002; and for local government employees, initial estimates shall be based upon creditable service and average final compensation as of midnight on December 31, 2002. The dates specified are the “estimate date” for these employees. The actuarial present value of the employee’s accumulated benefit obligation shall be based on the following:
a. The discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions used to value the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund at the time the amount to be transferred is determined, consistent with the factors provided in sub-subparagraphs b. and c.
b. A benefit commencement age, based on the member’s estimated creditable service as of the estimate date.
c. Except as provided under sub-subparagraph d., for a member initially enrolled:
(I) Before July 1, 2011, the benefit commencement age is the younger of the following, but may not be younger than the member’s age as of the estimate date:
(A) Age 62; or
* * *