The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
(d) Contributions available for self-direction by a member who has not selected one or more specific investment products shall be allocated as prescribed by the state board. The third-party administrator shall notify the member at least quarterly that the member should take an affirmative action to make an asset allocation among the investment products.
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
1. If the employee chooses to move to the investment plan, the provisions of subsection (3) govern the transfer.
2. If the employee chooses to move to the pension plan, the employee must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee is eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the pension plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the pension plan, the then-present value of the accrued benefit is deemed part of the required transfer amount. The division must ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary. A refund of any employee contributions or additional member payments made which exceed the employee contributions that would have accrued had the member remained in the pension plan and not transferred to the investment plan is not permitted.
3. Notwithstanding subparagraph 2., an employee who chooses to move to the pension plan and who became eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a state employer after June 1, 2002; a district school board employer after September 1, 2002; or a local employer after December 1, 2002, must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the employee’s actuarial accrued liability. A refund of any employee contributions or additional participant payments made which exceed the employee contributions that would have accrued had the member remained in the pension plan and not transferred to the investment plan is not permitted.
4. An employee’s ability to transfer from the pension plan to the investment plan pursuant to paragraphs (a)-(d), and the ability of a current employee to have an option to later transfer back into the pension plan under subparagraph 2., shall be deemed a significant system amendment. Pursuant to s. 121.031(4), any resulting unfunded liability arising from actual original transfers from the pension plan to the investment plan must be amortized within 30 plan years as a separate unfunded actuarial base independent of the reserve stabilization mechanism defined in s. 121.031(3)(f). For the first 25 years, a direct amortization payment may not be calculated for this base. During this 25-year period, the separate base shall be used to offset the impact of employees exercising their second program election under this paragraph. The actuarial funded status of the pension plan will not be affected by such second program elections in any significant manner, after due recognition of the separate unfunded actuarial base. Following the initial 25-year period, any remaining balance of the original separate base shall be amortized over the remaining 5 years of the required 30-year amortization period.
* * *