The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 121.4501
1121.4501 Florida Retirement System Investment Plan.
(1) The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish a defined contribution program called the “Florida Retirement System Investment Plan” or “investment plan” for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employee
* * *
is governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s participation in the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program or the State University System Optional Retirement Program terminates. The employee’s enrollment in the investment plan is effective on the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer and employee contribution is made to the investment plan.
4. For purposes of this paragraph, “state employer” means any agency, board, branch, commission, community college, department, institution, institution of higher education, or water management district of the state, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of certain employees.
(b)1. With respect to an eligible employee who is employed in a regularly established position on September 1, 2002, by a district school board employer:
a. Any such employee may elect to participate in the investment plan in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the pension plan. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by November 30, or, in the case of an active employee who is on a leave of absence on July 1, 2002, by the last business day of the 5th month following the month the leave of absence concludes. This election is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g). Upon making such election, the employee shall be enrolled as a member of the investment plan, the employee’s membership in the Florida Retirement System is governed by the provisions of this part, and the employee’s membership in the pension plan terminates. The employee’s enrollment in the investment plan is effective the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution is made to the investment program.
b. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
2. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a district school board employer commencing after July 1, 2002:
a. Any such employee shall, by default, be enrolled in the pension plan at the commencement of employment, and may, by the last business day of the 5th month following the employee’s month of hire, elect to participate in the investment plan. The employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. The election to participate in the investment plan is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g).
* * *
b. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
2. With respect to employees who become eligible to participate in the investment plan by reason of employment in a regularly established position with a local employer commencing after October 1, 2002:
a. Any such employee shall, by default, be enrolled in the pension plan at the commencement of employment, and may, by the last business day of the 5th month following the employee’s month of hire, elect to participate in the investment plan. The employee’s election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator. The election to participate in the investment plan is irrevocable, except as provided in paragraph (g).
b. If the employee files such election within the prescribed time period, enrollment in the investment plan is effective on the first day of employment. The employer retirement contributions paid through the month of the employee plan change shall be transferred to the investment plan, and, effective the first day of the next month, the employer shall pay the applicable contributions based on the employee membership class in the investment plan.
c. Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the investment plan within the prescribed time period is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the pension plan, and the employee’s option to elect to participate in the investment plan is forfeited.
3. For purposes of this paragraph, “local employer” means any employer not included in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).
(d) Contributions available for self-direction by a member who has not selected one or more specific investment products shall be allocated as prescribed by the state board. The third-party administrator shall notify the member at least quarterly that the member should take an affirmative action to make an asset allocation among the investment products.
(e) On or after July 1, 2011, a member of the pension plan who obtains a refund of employee contributions retains his or her prior plan choice upon return to employment in a regularly established position with a participating employer.
(f) A member of the investment plan who takes a distribution of any contributions from his or her investment plan account is considered a retiree. A retiree who is initially reemployed on or after July 1, 2010, is not eligible for renewed membership.
* * *