The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 732.615
1732.615 Reformation to correct mistakes.Upon application of any interested person, the court may reform the terms of a will, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the testator’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the testator’s intent and the terms of the will were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. In determining the testator’s original intent, the court may consider evidence relevant to the testator’s intent even though the evidence contradicts an apparent plain meaning of the will.
History.s. 3, ch. 2011-183.
1Note.Section 14, ch. 2011-183, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall take effect upon becoming a law and shall apply to all proceedings pending before such date and all cases commenced on or after the effective date.”