The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 171.0413
171.0413 Annexation procedures.Any municipality may annex contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory in the following manner:
(1) An ordinance proposing to annex an area of contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory shall be adopted by the governing body of the annexing municipality pursuant to the procedure for the adoption of a nonemer
* * *
days after the referendum or as otherwise provided in the ordinance, but not more than 1 year following the date of the referendum.
(2) Following the final adoption of the ordinance of annexation by the governing body of the annexing municipality, the ordinance shall be submitted to a vote of the registered electors of the area proposed to be annexed. The governing body of the annexing municipality may also choose to submit the ordinance of annexation to a separate vote of the registered electors of the annexing municipality. The referendum on annexation shall be called and conducted and the expense thereof paid by the governing body of the annexing municipality.
(a) The referendum on annexation shall be held at the next regularly scheduled election following the final adoption of the ordinance of annexation by the governing body of the annexing municipality or at a special election called for the purpose of holding the referendum. However, the referendum, whether held at a regularly scheduled election or at a special election, shall not be held sooner than 30 days following the final adoption of the ordinance by the governing body of the annexing municipality.
(b) The governing body of the annexing municipality shall publish notice of the referendum on annexation at least once each week for 2 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the referendum in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which the referendum is to be held. The notice shall give the ordinance number, the time and places for the referendum, and a brief, general description of the area proposed to be annexed. The description shall include a map clearly showing the area and a statement that the complete legal description by metes and bounds and the ordinance can be obtained from the office of the city clerk.
* * *
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this law, the annexation procedure as set forth in this section shall constitute a uniform method for the adoption of an ordinance of annexation by the governing body of any municipality in this state, and all existing provisions of special laws which establish municipal annexation procedures are repealed hereby; except that any provision or provisions of special law or laws which prohibit annexation of territory that is separated from the annexing municipality by a body of water or watercourse shall not be repealed.
(5) If more than 70 percent of the land in an area proposed to be annexed is owned by individuals, corporations, or legal entities which are not registered electors of such area, such area shall not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area consent to such annexation. Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), if the area proposed to be annexed does not have any registered electors on the date the ordinance is finally adopted, a vote of electors of the area proposed to be annexed is not required. In addition to the requirements of subsection (5), the area may not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the parcels of land in the area proposed to be annexed consent to the annexation. If the governing body does not choose to hold a referendum of the annexing municipality pursuant to subsection (2), then the property owner consents required pursuant to subsection (5) shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the final adoption of the ordinance, and the annexation ordinance shall be effective upon becoming a law or as otherwise provided in the ordinance.
* * *