The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 114
Preparation of assessment rolls.
F.S. 193.114
193.114 Preparation of assessment rolls.
(1) Each property appraiser shall prepare the following assessment rolls:
(a) Real property assessment roll.
(b) Tangible personal property assessment roll. This roll shall include taxable household goods and all other taxable tangible personal property.
1(2) The real property assessment roll shall include:
(a) The just value.
(b) The school district assessed value.
(c) The nonschool district assessed value.
(d) The difference between just value and school district and nonschool district assessed value for each statutory provision resulting in such difference.
(e) The school taxable value.
(f) The nonschool taxable value.
(g) The amount of each exemption or discount causing a difference between assessed and taxable value.
(h) The value of new construction.
(i) The value of any deletion from the property causing a reduction in just value.
(j) Land characteristics, including the land use code, land value, type and number of land units, land square footage, and a code indicating a combination or splitting of parcels in the previous year.
(k) Improvement characteristics, including improvement quality, construction class, effective year built, actual year built, total living or usable area, number of buildings, number of residential units, value of special features, and a code indicating the type of special feature.
(l) The market area code, according to department guidelines.
(m) The neighborhood code, if used by the property appraiser.
(n) The recorded selling price, ownership transfer date, and official record book and page number or clerk instrument number for each deed or other instrument transferring ownership of real property and recorded or otherwise discovered during the period beginning 1 year before the assessment date and up to the date the assessment roll is submitted to the department. The assessment roll shall also include the basis for qualification or disqualification of a transfer as an arms-length transaction. A decision qualifying or disqualifying a transfer of property as an arms-length transaction must be recorded on the assessment roll within 3 months after the date that the deed or other transfer instrument is recorded or otherwise discovered. If, subsequent to the initial decision qualifying or disqualifying a transfer of property, the property appraiser obtains information indicating that the initial decision should be changed, the property appraiser may change the qualification decision and, if so, must document the reason for the change in a manner acceptable to the executive director or the executive director’s designee. Sale or transfer data must be current on all tax rolls submitted to the department. As used in this paragraph, the term “ownership transfer date” means the date that the deed or other transfer instrument is signed and notarized or otherwise executed.
(o) A code indicating that the physical attributes of the property as of January 1 were significantly different than that at the time of the last sale.
(p) The name and address of the owner.
(q) The state of domicile of the owner.
(r) The physical address of the property.
(s) The United States Census Bureau block group in which the parcel is located.
(t) Information specific to the homestead property, including the social security number of the homestead applicant and the applicant’s spouse, if any, and, for homestead property to which a homestead assessment difference was transferred in the previous year, the number of owners among whom the previous homestead was split, the assessment difference amount, the county of the previous homestead, the parcel identification number of the previous homestead, and the year in which the difference was transferred.
(u) A code indicating confidentiality pursuant to s. 119.071.
(v) The millage for each taxing authority levying tax on the property.
(w) For tax rolls submitted subsequent to the tax roll submitted pursuant to s. 193.1142, a notation indicating any change in just value from the tax roll initially submitted pursuant to s. 193.1142 and a code indicating the reason for the change.
2(3) The tangible personal property roll shall include:
(a) An industry code.
(b) A code reference to tax returns showing the property.
(c) The just value of furniture, fixtures, and equipment.
(d) The just value of leasehold improvements.
(e) The assessed value.
(f) The difference between just value and school district and nonschool district assessed value for each statutory provision resulting in such difference.
(g) The taxable value.
(h) The amount of each exemption or discount causing a difference between assessed and taxable value.
(i) The penalty rate.
(j) The name and address of the owner or fiduciary responsible for the payment of taxes on the property and an indicator of fiduciary capacity, as appropriate.
(k) The state of domicile of the owner.
(l) The physical address of the property.
(m) The millage for each taxing authority levying tax on the property.
(4)(a) For every change made to the assessed or taxable value of a parcel on an assessment roll subsequent to the mailing of the notice provided for in s. 200.069, the property appraiser shall document the reason for such change in the public records of the office of the property appraiser in a manner acceptable to the executive director or the executive director’s designee.
(b) For every change that decreases the assessed or taxable value of a parcel on an assessment roll between the time of complete submission of the tax roll pursuant to s. 193.1142(3) and mailing of the notice provided for in s. 200.069, the property appraiser shall document the reason for such change in the public records of the office of the property appraiser in a manner acceptable to the executive director or the executive director’s designee.
* * *