The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
F.S. 624.11
624.11 Compliance required.
(1) No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.
(2) Any risk retention group organized and existing under the provisions of the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 (Pub. L. No. 97-45), which has been licensed as an insurance company and authorized to engage in the business of insurance may transact insurance in this state and shall be subject to the provisions of ss. 624.15, 624.316, 624.418, 624.421, 624.4211, 624.422, 624.509, 626.112, 626.611, 626.621, 626.7315, 626.741, 626.932, 626.938, 626.9541, 627.351, and 627.915; part I of chapter 631; and all other applicable provisions of the laws of this state. Any such group formed in another jurisdiction shall furnish to the office, upon request, a copy of any financial report submitted by the group in the licensing jurisdiction.
History.s. 11, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 15, 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 3, ch. 82-386; s. 20, ch. 90-119; s. 10, ch. 90-248; ss. 184, 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 2, ch. 2002-206; s. 754, ch. 2003-261.