The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 194.011
194.011 Assessment notice; objections to assessments.
(1) Each taxpayer whose property is subject to real or tangible personal ad valorem taxes shall be notified of the assessment of each taxable item of such property, as provided in s. 200.069.
* * *
(b) No later than 7 days before the hearing, if the petitioner has provided the information required under paragraph (a), and if requested in writing by the petitioner, the property appraiser shall provide to the petitioner a list of evidence to be presented at the hearing, together with copies of all documentation to be considered by the value adjustment board and a summary of evidence to be presented by witnesses. The evidence list must contain the property appraiser’s property record card. Failure of the property appraiser to timely comply with the requirements of this paragraph shall result in a rescheduling of the hearing.
(5)(a) The department shall by rule prescribe uniform procedures for hearings before the value adjustment board which include requiring:
1. Procedures for the exchange of information and evidence by the property appraiser and the petitioner consistent with s. 194.032.
2. That the value adjustment board hold an organizational meeting for the purpose of making these procedures available to petitioners.
(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at a minimum, on the department’s website and on the existing websites of the clerks of circuit courts.
1(6) The following provisions apply to petitions to the value adjustment board concerning the assessment of homestead property at less than just value under s. 193.155(8):
(a) If the taxpayer does not agree with the amount of the assessment limitation difference for which the taxpayer qualifies as stated by the property appraiser in the county where the previous homestead property was located, or if the property appraiser in that county has not stated that the taxpayer qualifies to transfer any assessment limitation difference, upon the taxpayer filing a petition to the value adjustment board in the county where the new homestead property is located, the value adjustment board in that county shall, upon receiving the appeal, send a notice to the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located, which shall reconvene if it has already adjourned.
(b) Such notice operates as a petition in, and creates an appeal to, the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located of all issues surrounding the previous assessment differential for the taxpayer involved. However, the taxpayer may not petition to have the just, assessed, or taxable value of the previous homestead changed.
(c) The value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located shall set the petition for hearing and notify the taxpayer, the property appraiser in the county where the previous homestead was located, the property appraiser in the county where the new homestead is located, and the value adjustment board in that county, and shall hear the appeal. Such appeal shall be heard by an attorney special magistrate if the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located uses special magistrates. The taxpayer may attend such hearing and present evidence, but need not do so. The value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located shall issue a decision and send a copy of the decision to the value adjustment board in the county where the new homestead is located.
(d) In hearing the appeal in the county where the new homestead is located, that value adjustment board shall consider the decision of the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located on the issues pertaining to the previous homestead and on the amount of any assessment reduction for which the taxpayer qualifies. The value adjustment board in the county where the new homestead is located may not hold its hearing until it has received the decision from the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located.
(e) In any circuit court proceeding to review the decision of the value adjustment board in the county where the new homestead is located, the court may also review the decision of the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located.
History.s. 25, ch. 4322, 1895; GS 525; s. 1, ch. 5605, 1907; ss. 23, 66, ch. 5596, 1907; RGS 723, 724; CGL 929, 930; s. 1, ch. 67-415; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 69-140; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 25, ch. 70-243; s. 34, ch. 71-355; s. 11, ch. 73-172; s. 5, ch. 76-133; s. 1, ch. 76-234; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 78-354; s. 36, ch. 80-274; s. 13, ch. 82-208; ss. 8, 55, 80, ch. 82-226; s. 209, ch. 85-342; s. 1, ch. 86-175; s. 1, ch. 88-146; s. 143, ch. 91-112; s. 1, ch. 92-32; s. 977, ch. 95-147; s. 6, ch. 95-404; s. 4, ch. 96-204; s. 3, ch. 97-117; s. 2, ch. 2002-18; s. 1, ch. 2004-349; s. 7, ch. 2008-173; s. 3, ch. 2008-197; s. 2, ch. 2011-93; s. 54, ch. 2011-151; s. 1, ch. 2015-115; s. 8, ch. 2016-128.
1Note.Section 13, ch. 2008-173, provides that:
“(1) The executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
* * *