The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
SECTION 573
Survival of restrictions and covenants after tax sale.
F.S. 197.573
197.573 Survival of restrictions and covenants after tax sale.
(1) When a deed in the chain of title contains restrictions and covenants running with the land, as hereinafter defined and limited, the restrictions and covenants shall survive and be enforceable after the issuance of a tax deed or master’s deed, or a clerk’s certificate of title upon foreclosure of a tax deed, tax certificate, or tax lien, to the same extent that it would be enforceable against a voluntary grantee of the owner of the title immediately before the delivery of the tax deed, master’s deed, or clerk’s certificate of title.
(2) This section shall apply to the usual restrictions and covenants limiting the use of property; the type, character and location of building; covenants against nuisances and what the former parties deemed to be undesirable conditions, in, upon, and about the property; and other similar restrictions and covenants; but this section shall not protect covenants creating any debt or lien against or upon the property, except one providing for satisfaction or survival of a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, or requiring the grantee to expend money for any purpose, except one that may require that the premises be kept in a sanitary or sightly condition or one to abate nuisances or undesirable conditions.
(3) Any right that the former owner had to enforce like restrictions and covenants against the immediate, mediate, or remote grantor and other parties owning other property held or sold under the same plat or plan, or in the same or adjacent subdivisions of land, or otherwise, except forfeitures, right of reentry, or reverter, shall likewise survive to the grantee in the tax deed or master’s deed or clerk’s certificate of title and to his, her, or its heirs, successors, and assigns. All forfeitures, rights of reentry, and reverter rights shall be destroyed and shall not survive to the grantee in the tax deed or master’s deed or clerk’s certificate of title or to his, her, or its heirs, successors, and assigns.
History.ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 17402, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5663(1), (2), (3); s. 1, ch. 29959, 1955; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 72-268; s. 2, ch. 79-334; s. 195, ch. 85-342; s. 1029, ch. 95-147.
Note.Former ss. 192.33, 197.530, 197.281.