Florida Senate - 2017                        COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 746  and serves the department with a copy of the petition or
  747  complaint within 20 days after being served notice under this
  748  subsection, the administrative process ends without prejudice
  749  and the action must proceed in circuit court.
  750         13. That, if paternity is established, the putative father
  751  may file a petition in circuit court for a determination of
  752  matters relating to custody and rights of parental contact.
  753  
  754  A notice under this paragraph must also notify the respondent of
  755  the provisions in s. 409.2563(4)(n) and (p) s. 409.2563(4)(m)
  756  and (o).
  757         Section 8. Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida
  758  Statutes, is amended to read:
  759         409.2572 Cooperation.—
  760         (5) As used in this section only, the term “applicant for
  761  or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child” refers
  762  to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as
  763  defined in s. 409.2554(12) s. 409.2554(8), with the exception of
  764  applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit
  765  of a dependent child.