Florida Senate - 2018                              CS for SB 894
[…] Florida Senate - 2018                              CS for SB 894
       
       
        
       By the Committee on Rules; and Senator Garcia
       
       
       
       
       
       595-03287-18                                           2018894c1
    1                        A bill to be entitled                      
    2         An act relating to mortgage regulation; amending s.
    3         494.001, F.S.; defining the term “business purpose
    4         loan”; amending s. 494.00115, F.S.; defining the term
    5         “hold himself or herself out to the public as being in
    6         the mortgage lending business”; amending s. 494.0025,
    7         F.S.; prohibiting the misrepresentation of a
    8         residential mortgage loan as a business purpose loan;
    9         reenacting s. 494.0018, F.S., relating to penalties,