Florida Senate - 2018                              CS for SB 894
[…] 18  through (38), respectively, and a new subsection (4) is added to
   19  that section, to read:
   20         494.001 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
   21         (4) “Business purpose loan” means a mortgage loan, the
   22  proceeds of which the borrower intends to use primarily for a
   23  business purpose and not primarily for a personal, family, or
   24  household purpose. In determining if the loan is for a business
   25  purpose, a person must refer to the official interpretation by
   26  the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau of 12 C.F.R. s.
   27  1026.3(a).
   28         Section 2. Subsection (4) is added to section 494.00115,
   29  Florida Statutes, to read:
   30         494.00115 Exemptions.—
   31         (4) As used in this section, the term “hold himself or
   32  herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending
   33  business” includes any of the following:
   34         (a)Representing to the public, through advertising or
   35  other means of communicating or providing information, including
   36  the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate