Florida Senate - 2021                        COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 739  appropriation. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, funds in
  740  the State Transportation Trust Fund must first be available for
  741  appropriation for payments under a service contract before any
  742  other purpose, except for payments pursuant to s. 215.616, s.
  743  215.617, s. 320.20(3) or (4), or s. 339.0801(1)(a). Annual debt
  744  service on the corporation’s bonds payable from moneys
  745  appropriated for service contract payments may not exceed $100
  746  million. In compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, the
  747  service contract must expressly include the following statement:
  748  “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under
  749  this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the
  750  Legislature.”
  751         Section 17. Part III of chapter 343, Florida Statutes,
  752  consisting of sections 343.80, 343.805, 343.81, 343.82, 343.83,
  753  343.835, 343.836, 343.84, 343.85, 343.87, 343.875, 343.88,
  754  343.881, 343.884, and 343.89, Florida Statutes, is repealed.