Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map

MyFloridaHouse.gov | Flsenate.gov Archives | Mobile Site

Senate Tracker: Sign Up | Login

Executive Appointments

Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. The appointments have been received by the Senate for consideration during the 2017 Regular Legislative Session. Appointments are made available on this site as they are received.

Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.



Searching: 2017

152 Appointments Found

Board Name   Board Jurisdiction   Appointee   Appointment Type   Residence City   Term Begin   Term End   Senate Action  
Board of Optometry Statewide Stephen R. Kepley Appointment Vero Beach 02/11/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Optometry Statewide Christopher King Reappointment Tallahassee 02/11/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Marcos R. Marchena Reappointment Orlando 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida State University Statewide Edward E. Burr Reappointment Jacksonville Beach 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Paul E. McElroy Appointment Jacksonville 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide Stephanie E. Goforth Reappointment Gulfport 01/29/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide Nancy Hemmingway Watkins Reappointment Tampa 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Barbers' Board Statewide Antonett Munchalfen Appointment Tampa 03/16/2016 10/31/2016
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide Thomas W. Dortch Appointment Atlanta 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Alexander Martins Reappointment Winter Park 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Joseph G. Fogg Appointment Naples 03/17/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Sharon Wamble-King Reappointment Jacksonville 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Optometry Statewide John Edmund Griffin Appointment Tallahassee 03/11/2016 10/31/2018
Board of Orthotists and Prosthetists Statewide Wayne R. Rosen Appointment Davie 03/14/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide Belvin Perry Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Gerald C. Grant Reappointment Palmetto Bay 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Marc D. Sarnoff Appointment Miami 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida Statewide Audrey R. Coleman Reappointment Bradenton 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Sandra Featherman Reappointment Highland Beach 01/21/2019 07/15/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Henry F. McCance Appointment Lake Wales 03/24/2016 06/30/2019
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Clifford K. Otto Appointment Lakeland 03/24/2016 06/30/2019
Board of Trustees, University of Florida Statewide Morteza "Mori" Hosseini Appointment Ormond Beach 03/30/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of Florida Statewide Leonard H. Johnson Appointment Dade City 03/17/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide James A. Stikeleather Appointment Tampa 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Architecture and Interior Design Statewide Aida Bao-Garciga Reappointment Miami 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Architecture and Interior Design Statewide John P. Ehrig Reappointment Orlando 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Architecture and Interior Design Statewide Miguel A. Rodriguez Reappointment Coral Gables 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Barbers' Board Statewide Michelino G. Nibaldi Appointment Tavernier 03/16/2017 10/31/2016
Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel Statewide Yvette S. McCarter Appointment Jacksonville 03/16/2016 10/31/2018
Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel Statewide Beatriz Elena Montoya Reappointment Hollywood 03/16/2016 10/31/2019
Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel - Third District Court of Appeal Statewide Eugene F. Zenobi Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/15/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Jean W. Anderson Reappointment Tallahassee 03/31/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Frank Bango Appointment Miami 03/31/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Shaun M. Davis Appointment Weston 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Wilfredo J. Gonzalez Appointment Jacksonville 03/24/2016 01/06/2020
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide John B. Ramil Reappointment Tampa 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide David E. Cleveland Reappointment Gulf Breeze 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Education Practices Commission Statewide Fredric I. Mellin Appointment Wesley Chapel 02/18/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide Craig Reed Reappointment Newtown Square 04/22/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Robert J. Stilley Reappointment Tequesta 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida State University Statewide Craig C. Mateer Reappointment Orlando 04/22/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida Statewide John N. Lilly Appointment Minneapolis 01/21/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel Statewide Carleen P. Van Siclen Reappointment Jacksonville 03/16/2016 10/31/2019
Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel - Second District Court of Appeal Statewide Ita M. Neymotin Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/15/2016 09/30/2019
Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel - Fifth District Court of Appeal Statewide Jeffrey D. Deen Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/15/2016 09/30/2019
Commission for Independent Education Statewide Thomas A. Kinchen Reappointment Graceville 04/22/2016 06/30/2018
Board of Opticianry Statewide Byron Dale Shannon Reappointment Ocala 04/22/2013 10/31/2019
Board of Podiatric Medicine Statewide James W. Pearce Reappointment Groveland 03/14/2016 10/31/2019
Central Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 7 Regional Donna Howerton Reappointment Sebring 04/22/2016 10/01/2018
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Abdol Moabery Reappointment Delray Beach 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide John R. Sprouls Reappointment Windermere 02/08/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Darleen Cors Appointment Naples 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide R. Mark Bostick Reappointment Lake Wales 03/24/2016 06/30/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Philip A. Dur Appointment Destin 03/24/2016 06/30/2019
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Kevin E. Hyde Appointment Jacksonville 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Greg S. Britton Appointment Navarre 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Robert D. Sires Appointment Crestview 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Athletic Training Statewide James T. Watson Reappointment Tallahassee 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Barbers' Board Statewide William B. Gilbert Reappointment Tallahassee 03/16/2016 10/31/2018
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Kenneth S. Todd Reappointment West Palm Beach 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Powell Helm Reappointment Bradenton 03/31/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Barbara C. Ingram-Rice Appointment Sarasota 05/10/2016 10/31/2016
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Alicja Janson Reappointment Sarasota 04/08/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Podiatric Medicine Statewide Joseph H. Strickland Reappointment Clearwater 03/14/2016 10/31/2019
North Central Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 3 Regional Lorene J. Thomas Reappointment Old Town 04/22/2016 10/01/2018
Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 4 Regional Helga E. van Eckert Reappointment Palm Coast 04/22/2016 10/01/2018
Board of Respiratory Care Statewide Craig N. Broeker Appointment Sanford 04/14/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Respiratory Care Statewide Ronald E. Mitchell Appointment Land O Lakes 04/14/2016 10/31/2019
State Retirement Commission Statewide Thomas E. Napier Appointment Tallahassee 05/18/2016 12/31/2016
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional John P. Browning Appointment Palatka 03/14/2016 03/01/2020
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide Michael L. Carrere Appointment Tampa 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Malcolm J. Dorman Appointment Boynton Beach 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Kenneth W. Bradley Appointment Winter Park 02/08/2016 01/06/2021
Florida Commission on Community Service Statewide Natalia Martinez Reappointment Pembroke Pines 04/22/2016 09/14/2018
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College Regional Shane G. Abbott Appointment DeFuniak Springs 04/20/2016 05/31/2017
Board of Cosmetology Statewide Jared Gavin Sutherland Reappointment Cape Coral 04/22/2016 10/31/2018
Education Practices Commission Statewide Judie S. Budnick Reappointment Port St. Lucie 05/20/2016 09/30/2019
Education Practices Commission Statewide Christie R. Gold Reappointment Wesley Chapel 06/15/2016 09/30/2019
Education Practices Commission Statewide Katrina E. McCray Reappointment Jacksonville 05/20/2016 09/30/2018
Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board Statewide Douglas Pope Bassett Appointment Fort Myers 06/03/2016 10/31/2019
Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board Statewide Brian Flaherty Reappointment Dunedin 06/03/2016 10/31/2019
Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board Statewide Clarence Kelley Tibbs Appointment Apopka 06/03/2016 10/31/2019
Environmental Regulation Commission Statewide Craig D. Varn Appointment Tallahassee 05/10/2016 07/01/2019
Workers' Compensation Panel Statewide Tamela I. Perdue Appointment Tallahassee 04/18/2016 Pleasure of Governor
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide David M. Walsh Appointment Winter Springs 02/08/2016 01/06/2021
Florida Building Commission Statewide Kelley Smith Burk Appointment Tallahassee 05/05/2016 10/31/2018
Hillsborough County Civil Service Board Local Simon M. Canasi Reappointment Tampa 06/23/2016 07/02/2019
Hillsborough County Civil Service Board Local Neal R. Carbaugh Appointment Plant City 06/23/2016 07/02/2019
Board of Trustees of Indian River State College Regional Susan Caron Reappointment Ft. Pierce 06/08/2016 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Indian River State College Regional Jose L. Conrado Reappointment Vero Beach 06/08/2013 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College Regional Carolyn Renae Allen Reappointment Lake Butler 06/08/2016 03/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College Regional Robert C. Brannan Reappointment Macclenny 06/08/2016 05/31/2019
Florida Elections Commission Statewide James (J.) Alexander (Alex) Kelly Appointment Tallahassee 08/15/2016 12/31/2019
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Andrew D. Clark Reappointment Ocala 03/31/2016 09/30/2019
Florida Prepaid College Board Statewide John Darrell Rood Appointment St. Augustine 06/23/2016 06/30/2017
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional James E. Williams Appointment Naples 06/08/2016 03/01/2019
Hillsborough County Civil Service Board Local Ernie E. Trichler Reappointment Tampa 06/23/2016 07/02/2019
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Ted W. Feaster Appointment Ocala 08/08/2016 10/31/2019
Florida Elections Commission Statewide Kymberlee C. Smith Appointment Cooper City 08/15/2016 12/31/2016
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Vivian Boza Reappointment Gainesville 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Caylee Banta Appointment Rockledge 08/12/2016 08/31/2019
Board of Opticianry Statewide Richard E. Williams Reappointment Panama City 04/22/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Bridget Bellingar Reappointment Largo 04/08/2016 10/31/2019
Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 4 Regional John M. Drew Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 04/22/2016 10/01/2018
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Samuel R. Spring Reappointment Port St. Joe 08/02/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Douglas C. Bournique Reappointment Vero Beach 07/29/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Daniel T. O'Keefe Reappointment Windermere 08/26/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Michelle D. Williamson Appointment Dover 03/01/2020 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Gary F. Jones Reappointment Old Town 08/02/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Donald "Don" Quincey Reappointment Chiefland 08/02/2016 03/01/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Jose Armas Reappointment Coral Gables 02/08/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Jayprakash S. Patel Reappointment Pensacola 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Florida Building Commission Statewide Diana R. Worrall Appointment Naples 09/26/2016 02/07/2017
Florida Development Finance Corporation Statewide James Nelson Bradshaw Appointment Jacksonville Beach 09/27/2016 05/02/2019
Secretary of Elderly Affairs Statewide Jeffrey S. Bragg Appointment Palm Harbor 09/23/2016 Pleasure of Governor
Board of Directors, Enterprise Florida, Inc. Statewide Belinda Keiser Reappointment Parkland 09/09/2016 09/30/2019
Board of Directors, Enterprise Florida, Inc. Statewide John Darrell Rood Appointment St. Augustine 09/09/2016 09/30/2019
Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council, Region 4 Regional James Kenneth Johns Reappointment St. Augustine 04/22/2016 10/01/2018
Board of Veterinary Medicine Statewide Rudd C. Nelson Appointment Lighthouse Point 09/26/2016 10/31/2019
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Jonathan M. Costello Reappointment Tallahassee 08/02/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Bryan K. Beswick Reappointment Arcadia 08/26/2016 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Mark Christopher Taylor Appointment Brooksville 08/26/2016 03/01/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Johnny Leo Montgomery Appointment Naples 09/22/2016 01/06/2021
Florida Public Service Commission Statewide Donald J. Polmann Appointment Dunedin 01/02/2017 01/01/2021
Executive Director of Department of Veterans' Affairs Statewide Glenn W. Sutphin Appointment Tallahassee 08/02/2016 Pleasure of Governor and Cabinet
Board of Veterinary Medicine Statewide Sharon J. Powell Appointment Ft. Myers 09/26/2016 10/31/2019
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Federico E. Fernandez Appointment Coral Gables 08/26/2016 03/01/2020
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Stephen C. Joost Appointment Jacksonville 03/24/2016 01/06/2021
Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board Statewide Timothy J. Bolduc Reappointment Ft. Walton Beach 05/05/2016 10/31/2019
Education Practices Commission Statewide Ana Armbrister Bland Appointment West Palm Beach 10/01/2015 09/30/2019
Education Practices Commission Statewide Douglas V. Hardie Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 08/18/2016 08/17/2020
Education Practices Commission Statewide Stephen K. Maynard Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 08/18/2016 08/17/2020
Education Practices Commission Statewide Michelle Swint Appointment DeLand 02/18/2016 09/30/2017
Tampa-Hillsborough County Expressway Authority Local Bennett H. Barrow Appointment Tampa 10/19/2016 07/01/2019
Board of Medicine Statewide Magdalena Averhoff Reappointment Coral Gables 10/19/2016 10/31/2019
Board of Medicine Statewide Hector Vila Appointment Tampa 10/19/2016 10/31/2018
Education Practices Commission Statewide Celita Wilson Appointment Jacksonville 02/18/2016 02/17/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Claudia Puig Reappointment Coral Gables 02/08/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Acupuncture Statewide Rodney Dunetz Appointment Delray Beach 11/14/2016 10/31/2020
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers Statewide Robert E. Sibley Reappointment Winter Springs 11/09/2016 10/31/2019
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers Statewide Lisa Ann Riddle Reappointment Boynton Beach 11/09/2016 10/31/2020
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota Regional Rodney Philip Thomson Appointment Sarasota 10/11/2016 05/31/2018
Board of Directors, Enterprise Florida, Inc. Statewide Sonya Deen Hartley Appointment Ft. Lauderdale 11/09/2016 09/30/2019
State Surgeon General Statewide Celeste Philip Appointment Tallahassee 05/11/2016 Pleasure of Governor
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Paul Brandon Arthur Appointment High Springs 11/07/2016 10/31/2020
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Peter J. Hendriksen Appointment New Port Richey 11/07/2016 10/31/2018
Board of Physical Therapy Practice Statewide Ellen Kroog Donald Appointment Ft. Myers 10/31/2016 10/31/2020
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers Statewide David W. Schryver Appointment Port St. Lucie 11/01/2016 12/31/2018
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers Statewide Christopher Paul McLaughlin Appointment Dunedin 11/01/2016 12/31/2018
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Charles G. Keith Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 11/04/2016 03/01/2018
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide Harold F. Mills Appointment Windermere 05/12/2016 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Frank T. Martin Reappointment Clermont 01/21/2016 07/15/2020