The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 465.015
465.015
Violations and penalties.
(1)
It is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a pharmacy:
(a)
Which is not registered under the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
In which a person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state or not registered as an intern in this state or in which an intern who is not acting under the direct and immediate personal supervision of a licensed pharmacist fills, compounds, or dispenses any prescription or dispenses medicinal drugs.
(2)
It is unlawful for any person:
(a)
To make a false or fraudulent statement, either for herself or himself or for another person, in any application, affidavit, or statement presented to the board or in any proceeding before the board.
(b)
To fill, compound, or dispense prescriptions or to dispense medicinal drugs if such person does not hold an active license as a pharmacist in this state, is not registered as an intern in this state, or is an intern not acting under the direct and immediate personal supervision of a licensed pharmacist.
(c)
To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(8) without first being furnished with a prescription.
(d)
To sell samples or complimentary packages of drug products.
(3)(a)
It is unlawful for any person other than a pharmacist licensed under this chapter to use the title “pharmacist” or “druggist” or otherwise lead the public to believe that she or he is engaged in the practice of pharmacy.
(b)
It is unlawful for any person other than an owner of a pharmacy registered under this chapter to display any sign or to take any other action that would lead the public to believe that such person is engaged in the business of compounding, dispensing, or retailing any medicinal drugs. This paragraph shall not preclude a person not licensed as a pharmacist from owning a pharmacy.
(c)
It is unlawful for a person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed or registered under this chapter to:
1.
Use in a trade name, sign, letter, or advertisement any term, including “drug,” “pharmacy,” “prescription drugs,” “Rx,” or “apothecary,” which implies that the person, firm, or corporation is licensed or registered to practice pharmacy in this state.
2.
Hold himself or herself out to others as a person, firm, or corporation licensed or registered to practice pharmacy in this state.
(d)
It is unlawful for a person who is not registered as a pharmacy technician under this chapter or who is not otherwise exempt from the requirement to register as a pharmacy technician, to perform the functions of a registered pharmacy technician, or hold himself or herself out to others as a person who is registered to perform the functions of a registered pharmacy technician in this state.
(4)
Any person who violates any provision of subsection (1) or subsection (3) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who violates any provision of subsection (2) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. In any warrant, information, or indictment, it shall not be necessary to negative any exceptions, and the burden of any exception shall be upon the defendant.
History.
ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 11, 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 91, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 243, ch. 97-103; s. 121, ch. 99-397; s. 55, ch. 2000-318; s. 2, ch. 2004-25; s. 5, ch. 2008-216.