The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 88.2011
88.2011
Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if:
(1)
The individual is personally served with citation, summons, or notice within this state;
(2)
The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)
The individual resided with the child in this state;
(4)
The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)
The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)
The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7)
The individual asserted parentage in a tribunal or in a putative father registry maintained in this state by the appropriate agency; or
(8)
There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
History.
s. 2, ch. 96-189.