The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 916.106
916.106
Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)
“Agency” means the Agency for Persons with Disabilities. The agency is responsible for training forensic clients who are developmentally disabled due to mental retardation or autism and have been determined incompetent to proceed.
(2)
“Autism” has the same meaning as in s. 393.063.
(3)
“Chemical weapon” means any shell, cartridge, bomb, gun, or other device capable of emitting chloroacetophenone (CN), chlorobenzalmalononitrile (CS) or any derivatives thereof in any form, or any other agent with lacrimatory properties, and shall include products such as that commonly known as “mace.”
(4)
“Civil facility” means:
(a)
A mental health facility established within the department or by contract with the department to serve individuals committed pursuant to chapter 394 and those defendants committed pursuant to this chapter who do not require the security provided in a forensic facility; or
(b)
An intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled, a foster care facility, a group home facility, or a supported living setting, as defined in s. 393.063, designated by the agency to serve those defendants who do not require the security provided in a forensic facility.
(5)
“Court” means the circuit court.
(6)
“Defendant” means an adult, or a juvenile who is prosecuted as an adult, who has been arraigned and charged with a felony offense under the laws of this state.
(7)
“Department” means the Department of Children and Family Services. The department is responsible for the treatment of forensic clients who have been determined incompetent to proceed due to mental illness or who have been acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity.
(8)
“Express and informed consent” or “consent” means consent given voluntarily in writing after a conscientious and sufficient explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the proposed treatment, the common side effects of the treatment, if any, the expected duration of the treatment, and any alternative treatment available.
(9)
“Forensic client” or “client” means any defendant who has been committed to the department or agency pursuant to s. 916.13, s. 916.15, or s. 916.302.
(10)
“Forensic facility” means a separate and secure facility established within the department or agency to serve forensic clients. A separate and secure facility means a security-grade building for the purpose of separately housing persons who have mental illness from persons with retardation or autism and separately housing persons who have been involuntarily committed pursuant to this chapter from nonforensic residents.
(11)
* * *