The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0555
Apalachicola Bay Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
F.S. 380.0555
380.0555 Apalachicola Bay Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
* * *
(b) Land development shall be consistent with a safe environment, adequate community facilities, a superior quality of life, and a desire to minimize environmental hazards.
(c) Growth and diversification of the local economy shall be fostered only if it is consistent with protecting the natural resources of the Apalachicola Bay Area through appropriate management of the land and water systems.
(d) Aquatic habitats and wildlife resources of the Apalachicola Bay Area shall be conserved and protected.
(e) Water quantity shall be managed to conserve and protect the natural resources and the scenic beauty of the Apalachicola Bay Area.
(f) The quality of water shall be protected, maintained, and improved for public water supplies, the propagation of aquatic life, and recreational and other uses which are consistent with these uses.
(g) No wastes shall be discharged into any waters of the Apalachicola Bay Area without first being given the degree of treatment necessary to protect the water uses as set forth in paragraph (f).
(h) Stormwater discharges shall be managed in order to minimize their impacts on the bay system and protect the uses as set forth in paragraph (f).
(i) Coastal dune systems, specifically the area extending landward from the extreme high-tide line to the beginning of the pinelands of the Apalachicola Bay Area, shall be protected.
(j) Public lands shall be managed, enhanced, and protected so that the public may continue to enjoy the traditional use of such lands.
(8) COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.
(a) Local governments to administer plan elements and regulations.The following comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations shall be administered by local governments within their jurisdiction in the Apalachicola Bay Area, as part of their local comprehensive plan and land development regulations. If a local government within the Apalachicola Bay Area has a provision in its local comprehensive plan or its land development regulations which conflicts with a provision of this paragraph or has no comparable provision, the provision of this paragraph shall control.
1. Comprehensive plan.Chapter 1 of Volume I, and chapters 4, 5, 7, and 9 of Volume II of the Franklin County Comprehensive Land Use Plan adopted by Ordinance No. 81-4 on June 22, 1981, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on June 30, 1981, are incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
2. Zoning ordinances.Ordinance No. 81-5 adopted June 22, 1981, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on June 30, 1981, and the following amendments are incorporated by reference and adopted herein:
a. Ordinance 82-4, adopted June 18, 1982, and filed with the Secretary of State on July 28, 1982.
b. Ordinance 83-4, adopted July 19, 1983, and filed with the Secretary of State on July 25, 1983.
c. Ordinance 83-7, adopted October 4, 1983, and filed with the Secretary of State on October 6, 1983.
d. Ordinance 84-2, adopted April 24, 1984, and filed with the Secretary of State on April 27, 1984.
3. Subdivision regulations.Ordinance No. 74-1 adopted November 15, 1974, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on December 4, 1974, and December 5, 1974, and the following amendment are incorporated by reference and adopted herein: Ordinance 79-5, filed with the Secretary of State on May 30, 1979.
4. Flood plain management ordinance.Ordinance No. 83-5 adopted on July 7, 1983, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on July 15, 1983, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
5. Septic tank ordinance.Ordinance 79-8 adopted on June 22, 1979, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on June 27, 1979, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
6. Construction; electrical connection.Ordinance No. 73-5A adopted July 3, 1973, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on March 6, 1981, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
7. Alligator Point Water Resource District Act.Ordinance No. 76-7 adopted on November 16, 1976, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on March 6, 1981, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
8. Coastal area building codes.Ordinance No. 84-1 establishing building codes for coastal areas adopted by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners on February 8, 1984, and filed with the Secretary of State on February 2, 1984, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
9. Standard building code.Ordinance adopting the 1976 Standard Building Code, Ordinance No. 83-1, adopted January 18, 1983, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State January 20, 1983, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
10. Local planning agency.Ordinance No. 77-6 adopted on June 21, 1977, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on June 22, 1977, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
11. Coastal high-hazard zones.Ordinance No. 80-5 adopted on May 29, 1980, by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners and filed with the Secretary of State on May 30, 1980, is incorporated by reference and adopted herein.
* * *