Executive Appointments
Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. Appointments are listed on this site after the appointment has been received from the Department of State and referred by the Senate President to a Senate committee for consideration. The official record of action by the Senate on executive appointments is the Senate Journal.
Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.
Searching: 2024
189 Appointments Found
Board Name | Board Jurisdiction | Appointee | Appointment Type | Residence City | Term Begin | Term End | Senate Action |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Dorian Schuyler Abbot | Appointment | Chicago | 10/24/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Roberto Jose Alonso | Reappointment | Miami Lakes | 03/31/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | John W. Alter | Reappointment | Malone | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Angus "Gus" G. Andrews | Reappointment | DeFuniak Springs | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Executive Director of Southwest Florida Water Management District | Statewide | Brian J. Armstrong | Reappointment | Dade City | 07/25/2023 | Pleasure of the Board | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District | Regional | Ryan Atwood | Reappointment | Mount Dora | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County | Local | Brian J. Aungst | Reappointment | Clearwater | 07/21/2023 | 08/07/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida State University | Statewide | Kathryn S. Ballard | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 01/06/2028 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Supervisors of the Central Florida Tourism Oversight District | Regional | Charbel J. Barakat | Appointment | Tampa | 06/01/2023 | 02/26/2027 | Confirmed |
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers | Statewide | Robyn R. Barineau | Appointment | Tallahassee | 07/21/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Ashley B. Barnett | Reappointment | Winter Haven | 08/04/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Ashley B. Barnett | Reappointment | Winter Haven | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Governors of the State University System | Statewide | Ashley B. Barnett | Appointment | Winter Haven | 11/27/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Ann M. Barnhart | Appointment | Winter Haven | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Executive Director of South Florida Water Management District | Statewide | Andrew "Drew" Bartlett | Reappointment | Lake Worth Beach | 08/17/2023 | Pleasure of the Board | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Sara Bayliss | Appointment | Tallahassee | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers | Statewide | Deborah Bell | Appointment | Parrish | 07/21/2023 | 10/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Richard W. Bell | Appointment | Tallahassee | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Hearing Aid Specialists | Statewide | Jeremy Bennett | Appointment | Panama City Beach | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Matthew Bocchino | Appointment | St. Augustine | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | Michael Bourre | Reappointment | Fleming Island | 02/17/2023 | 01/21/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | Robert C. Brannan | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/07/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Christina Brodeur | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2025 | Confirmed |
Greater Miami Expressway Agency | Regional | Mariana "Marili" Cancio-Johnson | Appointment | Key Biscayne | 07/04/2023 | 07/03/2027 | Confirmed |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | Maria Teresa Canida | Reappointment | Coral Gables | 10/25/2023 | 12/12/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Governors of the State University System | Statewide | Timothy M. Cerio | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 01/07/2024 | 01/06/2031 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Monica Colucci | Appointment | Miami | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | David L. Compton | Reappointment | Lutz | 02/17/2023 | 01/13/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | John David Crawford | Reappointment | Macclenny | 07/07/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University | Statewide | John M. Crossman | Appointment | Orlando | 06/22/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Rodney Cruise | Appointment | Enterprise | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Jonathan T. Daniels | Appointment | Oakland Park | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Pilot Commissioners | Statewide | Eric Darienzo | Appointment | Parkland | 11/03/2023 | 10/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Kevin Daugherty | Appointment | Melbourne | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Athletic Training | Statewide | Joshua Dennis | Appointment | Oviedo | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Tina Descovich | Appointment | Indialantic | 09/06/2023 | 06/30/2024 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Gina Evans Dew | Appointment | Tampa | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Gina Evans Dew | Reappointment | Tampa | 09/15/2023 | 09/14/2026 | Confirmed |
Governor's Mansion Commission | Statewide | Jennifer Diaz | Appointment | Hialeah | 06/28/2023 | 09/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Physical Therapy Practice | Statewide | Ellen Kroog Donald | Reappointment | Alva | 03/24/2023 | 10/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Stefanie Ink Edwards | Appointment | Fort Myers | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2025 | Confirmed |
Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission | Statewide | Thomas D. Epsky | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/01/2023 | 06/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission | Statewide | Preston L. Farrior | Appointment | Tampa | 03/17/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College | Local | Marcell Felipe | Reappointment | Coral Gables | 03/31/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Ethan Fieldman | Appointment | Gainesville | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2026 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University | Statewide | Natlie G. Figgers | Appointment | Coral Springs | 03/29/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Freddie Figgers | Appointment | Coral Springs | 07/27/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | Gary P. Flower | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/06/2023 | 06/05/2027 | Confirmed |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | Gary P. Flower | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 05/01/2023 | 06/05/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | A. Jermaine Ford | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Cory J. Fosdyck | Appointment | Destin | 10/13/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | William Frazer | Appointment | Gainesville | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2027 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Luis M. Fuste | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/06/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida | Statewide | Digvijay "Danny" Gaekwad | Reappointment | Ocala | 03/24/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
State Board of Education | Statewide | Kelly Garcia | Appointment | Tampa | 03/24/2023 | 12/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University | Statewide | Deveron M. Gibbons | Reappointment | St. Petersburg | 01/25/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Hearing Aid Specialists | Statewide | Brian Gibson | Appointment | Panama City | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County | Local | Ann Kristen Arrojo Gnage | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/21/2023 | 08/07/2024 | Confirmed |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | John P. Goetz | Reappointment | Windermere | 10/25/2023 | 12/12/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Kristen Rhea Goff | Appointment | Santa Rosa Beach | 10/13/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida International University | Statewide | Alan Gonzalez | Appointment | Miami Lakes | 03/29/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Chauncey P. Goss | Reappointment | Sanibel | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Thomas R. Grady | Appointment | Naples | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2027 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Michael A. Grego | Appointment | Palm Harbor | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2027 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Patrick Hagen | Appointment | Tallahassee | 10/24/2023 | 06/30/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers | Statewide | Iarelis Diaz Hall | Reappointment | Apopka | 11/01/2023 | 10/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Jeffrey E. Harrington | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Megan Harrison | Appointment | Santa Rosa Beach | 10/13/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | John Martin Hayes | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 09/21/2023 | 12/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Jessica Hays | Appointment | Sarasota | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Kristina Heuser | Appointment | Naples | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Andrew Hill | Reappointment | Naples | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2026 | Confirmed |
Florida Housing Finance Corporation | Statewide | Olivia Romal Hoblit | Appointment | Yulee | 03/31/2023 | 11/13/2024 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Timothy Holley | Reappointment | Jacksonville | 10/01/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida International University | Statewide | Francis Hondal | Appointment | Miami-Dade | 03/29/2023 | 01/06/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Mori Hosseini | Appointment | Ormond Beach | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District | Regional | Ronald S. Howse | Reappointment | Cocoa | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Lisa Innerst | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 03/22/2023 | 09/30/2024 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Deelah Jackson | Appointment | Palmetto | 10/01/2023 | 09/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida | Statewide | Joe Jacquot | Appointment | Jacksonville | 05/19/2023 | 01/06/2025 | Confirmed |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | Kenneth Jones | Appointment | Tampa | 01/17/2023 | 12/12/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | Kenneth Jones | Reappointment | Tampa | 10/25/2023 | 12/12/2027 | Confirmed |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | Richard F. Joyce | Appointment | St. Augustine | 09/21/2023 | 12/31/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | Richard F. Joyce | Reappointment | St. Augustine | 01/24/2023 | 12/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Andrea M. Keiser | Appointment | Delray Beach | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2026 | Failed to Confirm Took No Action |
Secretary of Commerce | Statewide | James Alexander Kelly | Appointment | Tallahassee | 06/12/2023 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Lori Killinger | Reappointment | Tampa | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Physical Therapy Practice | Statewide | Paul Kleponis | Reappointment | Clermont | 03/24/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Pilot Commissioners | Statewide | Eileen M. LaMarca | Appointment | Lighthouse Point | 11/03/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Alexis Lambert | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2026 | Confirmed |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | George T. Levesque | Appointment | Tallahassee | 05/01/2023 | 06/05/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | George T. Levesque | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 05/06/2023 | 06/05/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Governors of the State University System | Statewide | Alan M. Levine | Reappointment | Johnson City | 01/07/2024 | 01/06/2031 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Mason R. Lewis | Appointment | Inverness | 04/19/2023 | 09/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Donald P. Litke | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 10/13/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Gregory A. Littleton | Reappointment | Winter Haven | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District | Regional | William Lloyd | Reappointment | High Springs | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Ashley Lukis | Appointment | Tallahassee | 07/27/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Confirmed |
State Board of Education | Statewide | MaryLynn Magar | Appointment | Tequesta | 03/24/2023 | 12/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Lee Maggard | Reappointment | Dade City | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Hearing Aid Specialists | Statewide | Jacob Mahan | Appointment | Fleming Island | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Florida Athletic Commission | Statewide | Christina Marie Mallare-Pike | Reappointment | Plant City | 12/20/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
State Retirement Commission | Statewide | Jonathan Manalo | Appointment | Tallahassee | 04/14/2023 | 12/31/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
State Retirement Commission | Statewide | Jonathan Manalo | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 01/01/2024 | 12/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Eviana J. Martin | Appointment | Fort Myers | 06/30/2024 | 05/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Physical Therapy Practice | Statewide | Rebecca Matthews | Appointment | Tallahassee | 03/24/2023 | 10/31/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Physical Therapy Practice | Statewide | Rebecca Matthews | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 11/01/2023 | 10/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Bethany McAlister | Appointment | Tallahassee | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2027 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Athletic Training | Statewide | Billy J. McDougal | Reappointment | Jacksonville | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Michelle McLeod | Reappointment | Naples | 03/02/2024 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Michelle McLeod | Appointment | Naples | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2024 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | John A. Medina | Appointment | Columbia | 07/07/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Governor's Mansion Commission | Statewide | Mary Mica | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 12/19/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County | Local | Michael G. Mikurak | Reappointment | Gulfport | 07/21/2023 | 07/17/2024 | Confirmed |
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County | Local | James A. Millican | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/21/2023 | 08/11/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | John Richard Mitten | Reappointment | Brooksville | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2027 | Confirmed |
Florida Elections Commission, Chair | Statewide | Chad Mizelle | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/21/2023 | 01/05/2027 | Confirmed |
Commission on Ethics | Statewide | Ed H. Moore | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 07/27/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Physical Therapy Practice | Statewide | Michele I. Morgan | Appointment | Lakewood Ranch | 03/24/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Denise Murphy | Appointment | Naples | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Athletic Training | Statewide | Todd M. Narson | Appointment | North Bay Village | 04/14/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Nicole Deese Newlon | Appointment | Dade City | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida Gateway College | Regional | Suzanne M. Norris | Reappointment | Lake City | 07/07/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Jim Norton | Appointment | Port St. Joe | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board | Statewide | Jared Novick | Appointment | Oviedo | 03/31/2023 | 10/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Florida Athletic Commission | Statewide | Adrian Nunez | Appointment | Miami | 12/20/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Chair of the Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Jeanette M. Nunez | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Central Florida Expressway Authority | Regional | Sal A."Joe" Nunziata | Appointment | Winter Park | 09/12/2023 | 12/31/2026 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees, University of Florida | Statewide | Daniel T. O'Keefe | Reappointment | Windermere | 03/29/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Investment Advisory Council | Statewide | Vinny Olmstead | Reappointment | Vero Beach | 05/23/2023 | 02/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Clifford K. Otto | Reappointment | Lakeland | 10/24/2023 | 06/30/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University | Statewide | Pablo E. Paez | Appointment | West Palm Beach | 06/22/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Florida Development Finance Corporation | Statewide | Robert Panepinto | Appointment | Winter Park | 09/21/2023 | 05/02/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Jesse Panuccio | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 11/09/2023 | 11/07/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Tyler F. Patak | Appointment | North Fort Myers | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida | Statewide | Donald Patterson | Appointment | Sarasota | 11/09/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District | Regional | J. Christian Peterson | Reappointment | Winter Park | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
State Board of Education | Statewide | Ryan B. Petty | Reappointment | Bartow | 03/24/2023 | 12/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers | Statewide | Gary Lee Pyott | Reappointment | Aventura | 07/21/2023 | 10/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Executive Director of St. Johns River Water Management District | Statewide | Michael Register | Reappointment | Seville | 08/08/2023 | Pleasure of the Board | Confirmed |
Florida Gaming Control Commission | Statewide | Tina Repp | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 04/28/2023 | 01/01/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Kelly S. Rice | Reappointment | Webster | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Community Service | Statewide | Wilson D. Roberts | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/16/2023 | 09/14/2025 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Michael C. Romano | Appointment | Naples | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Prepaid College Board | Statewide | John Darrell Rood | Reappointment | St. Augustine | 07/28/2023 | 06/30/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida School for Competitive Academics | Statewide | Jason J. Rosenberg | Appointment | Newberry | 08/24/2023 | 08/23/2026 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Cynthia Hartley Ross | Reappointment | Lakeland | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Governor's Mansion Commission | Statewide | Ashley Ross | Appointment | Tallahassee | 12/19/2023 | 09/30/2026 | Confirmed |
Chair, Public Employees Relations Commission | Statewide | Donald Jay Rubottom | Appointment | Tallahassee | 03/27/2023 | 01/01/2024 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | Donald Jay Rubottom | Appointment | Tallahassee | 05/01/2023 | 06/05/2023 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws | Statewide | Donald Jay Rubottom | Reappointment | Tallahassee | 06/06/2023 | 06/05/2027 | Confirmed |
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County | Local | Melissa Rutland | Appointment | St. Petersburg | 07/21/2023 | 08/10/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Jonathan R. Satter | Appointment | North Palm Beach | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Joel A. Schleicher | Reappointment | Sarasota | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College | Regional | Rebecca Schulkowski | Reappointment | Wesley Chapel | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District | Regional | Richard Schwab | Reappointment | Perry | 08/25/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Barbers' Board | Statewide | Mitchell Schwartz | Appointment | Delray Beach | 12/14/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board | Statewide | Jerry A. Scott | Appointment | Lamont | 03/31/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Executive Director of Northwest Florida Water Management District | Statewide | Robert Seigler | Reappointment | DeFuniak Springs | 07/13/2023 | Pleasure of the Board | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Paul Selvidio | Appointment | Naples | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Ilya Shapiro | Appointment | Falls Church | 10/24/2023 | 06/30/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Richard "Allen" Shirley | Appointment | Wildwood | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Patricia "P.J." Smith | Appointment | Naples | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2024 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Florida Elections Commission | Statewide | Kymberlee C. Smith | Reappointment | Pembroke Pines | 09/21/2023 | 12/31/2024 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Patricia "P.J." Smith | Reappointment | Naples | 03/02/2024 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Marc Snyder | Appointment | Maria | 04/19/2023 | 09/30/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | John "Jay" P. Steinle | Reappointment | West Palm Beach | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of The College of the Florida Keys | Local | Alexandria Suarez | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 06/16/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College | Regional | Lisa Maria Metcalfe Swinto | Appointment | Cape Coral | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Building Commission | Statewide | Brian Swope | Reappointment | Wesley Chapel | 05/02/2023 | 05/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Florida High School Athletic Association | Statewide | Alejandro Tamargo | Appointment | Palmetto Bay | 08/22/2023 | 08/21/2026 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University | Statewide | Sidney Wayne Theis | Appointment | Bryan | 10/24/2023 | 06/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Directors, Space Florida | Statewide | Kevin J. Thibault | Appointment | Groveland | 09/28/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Director, Florida State Guard | Statewide | Mark A. Thieme | Appointment | Apollo Beach | 10/27/2023 | Pleasure of Governor | Confirmed |
Executive Director of Suwannee River Water Management District | Statewide | Hugh L. Thomas | Reappointment | Bell | 07/11/2023 | Pleasure of the Board | Confirmed |
Education Practices Commission | Statewide | Malcolm A. Thomas | Reappointment | Cantonment | 10/01/2023 | 09/30/2027 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Polk State College | Local | Ashley C. Troutman | Appointment | Lakeland | 06/30/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Gaming Control Commission | Statewide | Charles Burns Upton | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 04/28/2023 | 01/01/2026 | Failed to Confirm Not Considered |
Barbers' Board | Statewide | Hugo Vargas | Appointment | LaBelle | 12/14/2023 | 10/31/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Scott Andrew Wagner | Reappointment | Miami Beach | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2027 | Confirmed |
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers | Statewide | Dawn Warren | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 07/21/2023 | 10/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District | Regional | Dan Waters | Reappointment | Naples | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2026 | Confirmed |
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District | Regional | Nancy Hemmingway Watkins | Appointment | Tampa | 08/04/2023 | 03/01/2025 | Confirmed |
Governor's Mansion Commission | Statewide | Kyley Weida | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 12/19/2023 | 09/30/2024 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University | Statewide | Michael David White | Appointment | Tallahassee | 07/21/2023 | 01/06/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees of Northwest Florida State College | Regional | Thomas B. Wright | Reappointment | Fort Walton Beach | 10/13/2023 | 05/31/2025 | Confirmed |
Florida Commission on Offender Review | Statewide | David A. Wyant | Reappointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 09/19/2023 | 06/30/2028 | Confirmed |
Board of Trustees, Florida International University | Statewide | Yaffa Yakubov | Appointment | Miami Beach | 09/12/2023 | 01/06/2026 | Confirmed |
Executive Director, Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission | Statewide | Roger A. Young | Appointment | Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. | 05/31/2023 | Pleasure of Commission | Confirmed |