The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
493.6108  Investigation of applicants by Department of State.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided, prior to the issuance of a license under this chapter, the department shall make an investigation of the applicant for a license. The investigation shall include:
(a)
1.  An examination of fingerprint records and police records. When a criminal history analysis of any applicant under this chapter is performed by means of fingerprint card identification, the time limitations prescribed by s. 120.60(1) shall be tolled during the time the applicant's fingerprint card is under review by the Department of Law Enforcement or the United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation.
2.  If a legible set of fingerprints, as determined by the Department of Law Enforcement or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, cannot be obtained after two attempts, the Department of State may determine the applicant's eligibility based upon a criminal history record check under the applicant's name conducted by the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A set of fingerprints taken by a law enforcement agency and a written statement signed by the fingerprint technician or a licensed physician stating that there is a physical condition that precludes obtaining a legible set of fingerprints or that the fingerprints taken are the best that can be obtained is sufficient to meet this requirement.
(b)  An inquiry to determine if the applicant has been adjudicated incompetent under chapter 744 or has been committed to a mental institution under chapter 394.
(c)  Such other investigation of the individual as the department may deem necessary.
(2)  In addition to subsection (1), the department shall make an investigation of the general physical fitness of the Class "G" applicant to bear a weapon or firearm. Determination of physical fitness shall be certified by a physician currently licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, or any similar law of another state or authorized to act as a licensed physician by a federal agency or department. Such certification shall be submitted on a form provided by the department.
(3)  The department shall also investigate the mental history and current mental and emotional fitness of any Class "G" applicant, and may deny a Class "G" license to anyone who has a history of mental illness or drug or alcohol abuse.
History.--ss. 2, 11, ch. 90-364; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 93-49; s. 6, ch. 94-172; s. 230, ch. 96-410; s. 4, ch. 97-248.