The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 322.201, Florida Statutes 2004
322.201  Records as evidence.--A copy, computer copy, or transcript of all abstracts of crash reports and all abstracts of court records of convictions received by the department and the complete driving record of any individual duly certified by machine imprint of the department or by machine imprint of the clerk of a court shall be received as evidence in all courts of this state without further authentication, provided the same is otherwise admissible in evidence. Further, any court or the office of the clerk of any court of this state which is electronically connected by a terminal device to the computer data center of the department may use as evidence in any case the information obtained by this device from the records of the department without need of such certification; however, if a genuine issue as to the authenticity of such information is raised by a party or by the court, the court in its sound discretion may require that a record certified by the department be submitted for admission into evidence. For such computer copies generated by a terminal device of a court or clerk of court, entry in a driver's record that the notice required by s. 322.251 was given shall constitute sufficient evidence that such notice was given.
History.--s. 2, ch. 63-371; s. 1, ch. 67-305; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 81-34; s. 20, ch. 83-218; s. 30, ch. 91-221; s. 288, ch. 99-248.