The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 562.455, Florida Statutes 2004
562.455  Adulterating liquor; penalty.--Whoever adulterates, for the purpose of sale, any liquor, used or intended for drink, with cocculus indicus, vitriol, grains of paradise, opium, alum, capsicum, copperas, laurel water, logwood, brazil wood, cochineal, sugar of lead, or any other substance which is poisonous or injurious to health, and whoever knowingly sells any liquor so adulterated, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
History.--s. 4, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2664; GS 3593; RGS 5522; CGL 7687; s. 583, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230.
Note.--Former s. 569.10.