The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 001
Millages; definitions and general provisions.
Section 200.001, Florida Statutes 2005
200.001  Millages; definitions and general provisions.--
(1)  County millages shall be composed of four categories of millage rates, as follows:
* * *
(7)  Millages shall be fixed only by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the taxing authority in the manner specifically provided by general law or by special act.
(8)(a)  "County" means a political subdivision of the state as established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
(b)  "Municipality" means a municipality created pursuant to general or special law but excludes metropolitan and consolidated governments as provided in s. 6(e) and (f), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, which shall be considered county governments. Such municipality must have held an election for its legislative body pursuant to law and established such a legislative body which meets pursuant to law.
(c)  "Special district" means a special district as defined in s. 189.403(1).
(d)  "Dependent special district" means a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403(2). Dependent special district millage, when added to the millage of the governing body to which it is dependent, shall not exceed the maximum millage applicable to such governing body.
(e)  "Independent special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3), with the exception of a downtown development authority established prior to the effective date of the 1968 State Constitution as an independent body, either appointed or elected, regardless of whether or not the budget is approved by the local governing body, if the district levies a millage authorized as of the effective date of the 1968 State Constitution. Independent special district millage shall not be levied in excess of a millage amount authorized by general law and approved by vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution, except for those independent special districts levying millage for water management purposes as provided in that section and municipal service taxing units as specified in s. 125.01(1)(q) and (r). However, independent special district millage authorized as of the date the 1968 State Constitution became effective need not be so approved, pursuant to s. 2, Art. XII of the State Constitution.
(f)  "Voted millage" or "voted levies" means ad valorem taxes in excess of maximum millage amounts authorized by law approved for periods not longer than 2 years by vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution or ad valorem taxes levied for purposes provided in s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution. "Voted millage" does not include levies approved by voter referendum not required by general law or the State Constitution.
* * *