The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0535
Reclassification and rate structure revisions.
Section 205.0535, Florida Statutes 2005
205.0535  Reclassification and rate structure revisions.--
(1)  By October 1, 1995, any municipality or county may, by ordinance, reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met. A person who is engaged in the business of providing local exchange telephone service or a pay telephone service in a municipality or in the unincorporated area of a county and who pays the occupational license tax under the category designated for telephone companies or a pay telephone service provider certified pursuant to s. 364.3375 is deemed to have but one place of business or business location in each municipality or unincorporated area of a county. Pay telephone service providers may not be assessed an occupational license tax on a per-instrument basis.
(2)  Before adopting a reclassification and revision ordinance, the municipality or county must establish an equity study commission and appoint its members. Each member of the study commission must be a representative of the business community within the local government's jurisdiction. Each equity study commission shall recommend to the appropriate local government a classification system and rate structure for local occupational license taxes.
(3)(a)  After the reclassification and rate structure revisions have been transmitted to and considered by the appropriate local governing body, it may adopt by majority vote a new occupational license tax ordinance. Except that a minimum license tax of up to $25 is permitted, the reclassification shall not increase the occupational license tax by more than the following: for licenses costing $150 or less, 200 percent; for licenses costing more than $150 but not more than $500, 100 percent; for licenses costing more than $500 but not more than $2,500, 75 percent; for licenses costing more than $2,500 but not more than $10,000, 50 percent; and for licenses costing more than $10,000, 10 percent; however, in no case may any license be increased more than $5,000.
(b)  The total annual revenue generated by the new rate structure for the fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the rate structure is adopted may not exceed:
1.  For municipalities, the sum of the revenue base and 10 percent of that revenue base. The revenue base is the sum of the occupational license tax revenue generated by licenses issued for the most recently completed local fiscal year or the amount of revenue that would have been generated from the authorized increases under s. 205.043(1)(b), whichever is greater, plus any revenue received from the county under s. 205.033(4).
2.  For counties, the sum of the revenue base, 10 percent of that revenue base, and the amount of revenue distributed by the county to the municipalities under s. 205.033(4) during the most recently completed local fiscal year. The revenue base is the occupational license tax revenue generated by licenses issued for the most recently completed local fiscal year or the amount of revenue that would have been generated from the authorized increases under s. 205.033(1)(b), whichever is greater, but may not include any revenues distributed to municipalities under s. 205.033(4).
(c)  In addition to the revenue increases authorized by paragraph (b), revenue increases attributed to the increases in the number of licenses issued are authorized.
(4)  After the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met, municipalities and counties may, every other year thereafter, increase by ordinance the rates of local occupational license taxes by up to 5 percent. The increase, however, may not be enacted by less than a majority plus one vote of the governing body.
(5)  No license shall be issued unless the federal employer identification number or social security number is obtained from the person to be licensed.
History.--s. 8, ch. 93-180; s. 60, ch. 98-419.