The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 6741
Issuance, cancellation, nonrenewal, and replacement.
Section 627.6741, Florida Statutes 2005
627.6741  Issuance, cancellation, nonrenewal, and replacement.--
(1)  An insurer issuing Medicare supplement policies in this state shall offer the opportunity of enrolling in a Medicare supplement policy, without conditioning the issuance or effectiveness of the policy on, and without discriminating in the price of the policy based on, the medical or health status or receipt of health care by the individual:
(a)  To any individual who is 65 years of age or older and who resides in this state, upon the request of the individual during the 6-month period beginning with the first month in which the individual has attained 65 years of age and is enrolled in Medicare part B; or
(b)  To any individual who is 65 years of age or older and is enrolled in Medicare part B, who resides in this state, upon the request of the individual during the 2-month period following termination of coverage under a group health insurance policy.
A Medicare supplement policy issued to an individual under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) may not exclude benefits based on a preexisting condition if the individual has a continuous period of creditable coverage, as defined in s. 627.6561(5), of at least 6 months as of the date of application for coverage.
(2)  For both individual and group Medicare supplement policies:
(a)  An insurer shall neither cancel nor nonrenew a Medicare supplement policy or certificate for any reason other than nonpayment of premium or material misrepresentation.
(b)  If it is not replacing an existing policy, a Medicare supplement policy shall not limit or preclude liability under the policy for a period longer than 6 months because of a health condition existing before the policy is effective. The policy may not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recommended by or received from a physician within 6 months before the effective date of coverage.
(c)  If a Medicare supplement policy or certificate replaces another Medicare supplement policy or certificate or creditable coverage as defined in s. 627.6561(5), the replacing insurer shall waive any time periods applicable to preexisting conditions, waiting periods, elimination periods, and probationary periods in the new Medicare supplement policy for similar benefits to the extent such time was spent under the original policy, subject to the requirements of s. 627.6561(6)-(11).
(3)  For group Medicare supplement policies:
(a)  If a group Medicare supplement insurance policy is terminated by the group policyholder and not replaced as provided in paragraph (c), the insurer shall offer certificateholders an individual Medicare supplement policy. The insurer shall offer the certificateholder at least the following choices:
1.  An individual Medicare supplement policy that provides for continuation of the benefits contained in the group policy.
2.  An individual Medicare supplement policy that provides only the benefits required to meet the minimum standards.
(b)  If membership in a group is terminated, the insurer shall:
1.  Offer the certificateholder conversion opportunities specified in paragraph (a); or
2.  At the option of the group policyholder, offer the certificateholder continuation of coverage under the group policy.
(c)  If a group Medicare supplement policy is replaced by another group Medicare supplement policy purchased by the same policyholder, the succeeding insurer shall offer coverage to all persons covered under the old group policy on its date of termination. Coverage under the new group policy may not result in any exclusion for preexisting conditions that would have been covered under the group policy being replaced.
(4)  If a policy is canceled, the insurer must return promptly the unearned portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels the policy, the earned premium shall be computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued. If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro rata. Cancellation shall be without prejudice to any claim originating prior to the effective date of the cancellation.
(5)  The commission shall by rule prescribe standards relating to the guaranteed issue of coverage, without exclusions for preexisting conditions, for continuously covered individuals consistent with the provisions of 42 U.S.C. s. 1395ss(s)(3).
History.--s. 5, ch. 90-257; s. 18, ch. 91-201; s. 15, ch. 91-296; ss. 142, 149, ch. 92-33; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 15, ch. 98-159; s. 1174, ch. 2003-261.