The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 739
Personal injury protection; optional limitations; deductibles.
Section 627.739, Florida Statutes 2005
1627.739  Personal injury protection; optional limitations; deductibles.--
(1)  The named insured may elect a deductible or modified coverage or combination thereof to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy.
(2)  Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736 After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
(3)  Insurers shall offer coverage wherein, at the election of the named insured, the benefits for loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity described in s. 627.736(1)(b) shall be excluded.
(4)  The named insured shall not be prevented from electing a deductible under subsection (2) and modified coverage under subsection (3). Each election made by the named insured under this section shall result in an appropriate reduction of premium associated with that election.
(5)  All such offers shall be made in clear and unambiguous language at the time the initial application is taken and prior to each annual renewal and shall indicate that a premium reduction will result from each election. At the option of the insurer, the requirements of the preceding sentence are met by using forms of notice approved by the office, or by providing the following notice in 10-point type in the insurer's application for initial issuance of a policy of motor vehicle insurance and the insurer's annual notice of renewal premium:
For personal injury protection insurance, the named insured may elect a deductible and to exclude coverage for loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity ("lost wages"). These elections apply to the named insured alone, or to the named insured and all dependent resident relatives. A premium reduction will result from these elections. The named insured is hereby advised not to elect the lost wage exclusion if the named insured or dependent resident relatives are employed, since lost wages will not be payable in the event of an accident.
History.--s. 10, ch. 71-252; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 6, ch. 76-266; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 37, ch. 77-468; s. 6, ch. 78-374; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 557, 563, ch. 82-243; s. 1, ch. 99-381; s. 1196, ch. 2003-261; ss. 9, 19, ch. 2003-411.
1Note.--Section 19, ch. 2003-411, provides that:
"(1)  Effective October 1, 2007, sections 627.730, 627.731, 627.732, 627.733, 627.734, 627.736, 627.737, 627.739, 627.7401, 627.7403, and 627.7405, Florida Statutes, constituting the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, are repealed, unless reenacted by the Legislature during the 2006 Regular Session and such reenactment becomes law to take effect for policies issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2006.
"(2)  Insurers are authorized to provide, in all policies issued or renewed after October 1, 2006, that such policies may terminate on or after October 1, 2007, as provided in subsection (1)."