The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
SECTION 437
Middle and high school grading system.
Section 1003.437, Florida Statutes 2006
1003.437  Middle and high school grading system.--The grading system and interpretation of letter grades used for students in public schools in grades 6-12 shall be as follows:
(1)  Grade "A" equals 90 percent through 100 percent, has a grade point average value of 4, and is defined as "outstanding progress."
(2)  Grade "B" equals 80 percent through 89 percent, has a grade point average value of 3, and is defined as "above average progress."
(3)  Grade "C" equals 70 percent through 79 percent, has a grade point average value of 2, and is defined as "average progress."
(4)  Grade "D" equals 60 percent through 69 percent, has a grade point average value of 1, and is defined as "lowest acceptable progress."
(5)  Grade "F" equals zero percent through 59 percent, has a grade point average value of zero, and is defined as "failure."
(6)  Grade "I" equals zero percent, has a grade point average value of zero, and is defined as "incomplete."
For the purposes of class ranking, district school boards may exercise a weighted grading system pursuant to s. 1007.271
History.--s. 135, ch. 2002-387; s. 25, ch. 2006-74.