The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Rates of pilotage; Pilotage Rate Review Board.
Section 310.151, Florida Statutes 2007
310.151  Rates of pilotage; Pilotage Rate Review Board.--
(1)(a)  For the purposes of this section, "board" means the Pilotage Rate Review Board.
* * *
information regarding the financial state of interested parties other than pilots shall be required only to the extent that such financial information is made relevant by the application or subsequent argument before the board. The board shall have the authority to set, by rule, a rate review application fee of up to $1,000, which must be submitted to the board upon the filing of the application for a rate change.
(3)  The board shall investigate and determine whether the requested rate change will result in fair, just, and reasonable rates of pilotage pursuant to rules prescribed by the board. In addition to publication as required by law, notice of a hearing to determine rates shall be mailed to each person who has formally requested notice of any rate change in the affected port area. The notice shall advise all interested parties that they may file an answer, an additional or alternative petition, or any other applicable pleading or response, within 30 days after the date of publication of the notice, and the notice shall specify the last date by which any such pleading must be filed. The board may, for good cause, extend the period for responses to a petition. Multiple petitions filed in this manner do not warrant separate hearings, and these petitions shall be consolidated to the extent that it shall not be necessary to hold a separate hearing on each petition. The board shall conclude its investigation, conduct a public hearing, and determine whether to modify the existing rates of pilotage in that port within 60 days after the filing of the completed application, except that the board may not be required to complete a hearing for more than one port within any 60-day period. Hearings shall be held in the affected port area, unless a different location is agreed upon by all parties to the proceeding.
(4)(a)  The applicant shall be given written notice, either in person or by certified mail, that the board intends to modify the pilotage rates in that port and that the applicant may, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, request a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. Notice of the intent to modify the pilotage rates in that port shall also be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly and in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected port area and shall be mailed to any person who has formally requested notice of any rate change in the affected port area. Within 21 days after receipt or publication of notice, any person whose substantial interests will be affected by the intended board action may request a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. If the board concludes that the petitioner has raised a disputed issue of material fact, the board shall designate a hearing, which shall be conducted by formal proceeding before an administrative law judge
* * *
(b)  In any administrative proceeding pursuant to this section, the board's proposed rate determination shall be immediately effective and shall not be stayed during the administrative proceeding, provided that, pending rendition of the board's final order, the pilot or pilots in the subject port deposit in an interest-bearing account all amounts received which represent the difference between the previous rates and the proposed rates. The pilot or pilots in the subject port shall keep an accurate accounting of all amounts deposited, specifying by whom or on whose behalf such amounts were paid, and shall produce such an accounting upon request of the board. Upon rendition of the board's final order:
1.  Any amounts deposited in the interest-bearing account which are sustained by the final order shall be paid over to the pilot or pilots in the subject port, including all interest accrued on such funds; and
2.  Any amounts deposited which exceed the rates sustained in the board's final order shall be refunded, with the accrued interest, to those customers from whom the funds were collected. Any funds that are not refunded after diligent effort of the pilot or pilots to do so shall be disbursed by the pilot or pilots as the board shall direct.
(5)(a)  In determining whether the requested rate change will result in fair, just, and reasonable rates, the board shall give primary consideration to the public interest in promoting and maintaining efficient, reliable, and safe piloting services.
(b)  The board shall also give consideration to the following factors:
1.  The public interest in having qualified pilots available to respond promptly to vessels needing their service.
2.  A determination of the average net income of pilots in the port, including the value of all benefits derived from service as a pilot. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "net income of pilots" refers to total pilotage fees collected in the port, minus reasonable operating expenses, divided by the number of licensed and active state pilots within the ports.
3.  Reasonable operating expenses of pilots.
4.  Pilotage rates in other ports.
5.  The amount of time each pilot spends on actual piloting duty and the amount of time spent on other essential support services.
6.  The prevailing compensation available to individuals in other maritime services of comparable professional skill and standing as that sought in pilots, it being recognized that in order to attract to the profession of piloting, and to hold the best and most qualified individuals as pilots, the overall compensation accorded pilots should be equal to or greater than that available to such individuals in comparable maritime employment.
7.  The impact rate change may have in individual pilot compensation and whether such change will lead to a shortage of licensed state pilots, certificated deputy pilots, or qualified pilot applicants.
8.  Projected changes in vessel traffic.
9.  Cost of retirement and medical plans.
10.  Physical risks inherent in piloting.
11.  Special characteristics, dangers, and risks of the particular port.
12.  Any other factors the board deems relevant in determining a just and reasonable rate.
* * *