The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Rates of pilotage; Pilotage Rate Review Board.
Section 310.151, Florida Statutes 2007
310.151  Rates of pilotage; Pilotage Rate Review Board.--
(1)(a)  For the purposes of this section, "board" means the Pilotage Rate Review Board.
* * *
(4)(a)  The applicant shall be given written notice, either in person or by certified mail, that the board intends to modify the pilotage rates in that port and that the applicant may, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, request a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. Notice of the intent to modify the pilotage rates in that port shall also be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly and in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected port area and shall be mailed to any person who has formally requested notice of any rate change in the affected port area. Within 21 days after receipt or publication of notice, any person whose substantial interests will be affected by the intended board action may request a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. If the board concludes that the petitioner has raised a disputed issue of material fact, the board shall designate a hearing, which shall be conducted by formal proceeding before an administrative law judge assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1), unless waived by all parties. If the board concludes that the petitioner has not raised a disputed issue of material fact and does not designate the petition for hearing, that decision shall be considered final agency action for purposes of s. 120.68 The failure to request a hearing within 21 days after receipt or publication of notice shall constitute a waiver of any right to an administrative hearing and shall cause the order modifying the pilotage rates in that port to be entered. If an administrative hearing is requested pursuant to this subsection, notice of the time, date, and location of the hearing shall be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly and in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected port area and shall be mailed to the applicant and to any person who has formally requested notice of any rate change for the affected port area.
(b)  In any administrative proceeding pursuant to this section, the board's proposed rate determination shall be immediately effective and shall not be stayed during the administrative proceeding, provided that, pending rendition of the board's final order, the pilot or pilots in the subject port deposit in an interest-bearing account all amounts received which represent the difference between the previous rates and the proposed rates. The pilot or pilots in the subject port shall keep an accurate accounting of all amounts deposited, specifying by whom or on whose behalf such amounts were paid, and shall produce such an accounting upon request of the board. Upon rendition of the board's final order:
1.  Any amounts deposited in the interest-bearing account which are sustained by the final order shall be paid over to the pilot or pilots in the subject port, including all interest accrued on such funds; and
2.  Any amounts deposited which exceed the rates sustained in the board's final order shall be refunded, with the accrued interest, to those customers from whom the funds were collected. Any funds that are not refunded after diligent effort of the pilot or pilots to do so shall be disbursed by the pilot or pilots as the board shall direct.
(5)(a)  In determining whether the requested rate change will result in fair, just, and reasonable rates, the board shall give primary consideration to the public interest in promoting and maintaining efficient, reliable, and safe piloting services.
(b)  The board shall also give consideration to the following factors:
1.  The public interest in having qualified pilots available to respond promptly to vessels needing their service.
2.  A determination of the average net income of pilots in the port, including the value of all benefits derived from service as a pilot. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "net income of pilots" refers to total pilotage fees collected in the port, minus reasonable operating expenses, divided by the number of licensed and active state pilots within the ports.
3.  Reasonable operating expenses of pilots.
4.  Pilotage rates in other ports.
5.  The amount of time each pilot spends on actual piloting duty and the amount of time spent on other essential support services.
6.  The prevailing compensation available to individuals in other maritime services of comparable professional skill and standing as that sought in pilots, it being recognized that in order to attract to the profession of piloting, and to hold the best and most qualified individuals as pilots, the overall compensation accorded pilots should be equal to or greater than that available to such individuals in comparable maritime employment.
7.  The impact rate change may have in individual pilot compensation and whether such change will lead to a shortage of licensed state pilots, certificated deputy pilots, or qualified pilot applicants.
8.  Projected changes in vessel traffic.
9.  Cost of retirement and medical plans.
10.  Physical risks inherent in piloting.
11.  Special characteristics, dangers, and risks of the particular port.
12.  Any other factors the board deems relevant in determining a just and reasonable rate.
(c)  The board may take into consideration the consumer price index or any other comparable economic indicator when fixing rates of pilotage; however, because the consumer price index or such other comparable economic indicator is primarily related to net income rather than rates, the board shall not use it as the sole factor in fixing rates of pilotage.
(6)  The board shall fix rates of pilotage pursuant to this section based upon the following vessel characteristics:
(a)  Length.
(b)  Beam.
(c)  Net tonnage, gross tonnage, or dead weight tonnage.
(d)  Freeboard or height above the waterline.
(e)  Draft or molded depth.
(f)  Any combination of the vessel characteristics listed in this subsection or any other relevant vessel characteristic or characteristics.
History.--s. 2, ch. 75-201; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 14, 16, ch. 78-140; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 83-329; ss. 2, 3, ch. 84-185; ss. 10, 11, ch. 86-280; s. 2, ch. 89-262; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 351, ch. 94-119; s. 65, ch. 96-410; s. 59, ch. 98-200; s. 3, ch. 2000-356.