The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 943.0581, Florida Statutes 2007
943.0581  Administrative expunction.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any law dealing generally with the preservation and destruction of public records, the department may provide, by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 120, for the administrative expunction of any nonjudicial record of an arrest of a minor or an adult made contrary to law or by mistake.
(2)  A law enforcement agency shall apply to the department in the manner prescribed by rule for the administrative expunction of any nonjudicial record of any arrest of a minor or an adult who is subsequently determined by the agency, at its discretion, or by the final order of a court of competent jurisdiction, to have been arrested contrary to law or by mistake.
(3)  An adult or, in the case of a minor child, the parent or legal guardian of the minor child, may apply to the department in the manner prescribed by rule for the administrative expunction of any nonjudicial record of an arrest alleged to have been made contrary to law or by mistake, provided that the application is supported by the endorsement of the head of the arresting agency or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the arrest occurred.
(4)  An application for administrative expunction shall include an affidavit executed by the chief of the law enforcement agency, sheriff, or department head of the state law enforcement agency in which the affiant verifies that he or she has reviewed the record of the arrest and that the arrest was contrary to law or was a mistake. The affidavit shall include the date and time of the arrest, the name of the arresting officer, the name of the person arrested, and the crime or crimes charged.
(5)  No application, endorsement, or affidavit made under this section shall be admissible as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding or otherwise be construed in any way as an admission of liability in connection with an arrest.
History.--s. 2, ch. 92-73; s. 94, ch. 94-209; s. 1, ch. 2006-94.