Senate Bill sb1482c1
[…] 15        dealers to the Department of Revenue (department), the
          Florida Commercial Space Financing Corporation
16        (corporation), the Spaceport Florida Authority
          (Spaceport Florida), and the director of the Office of
17        Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development be pursuant to
          s. 213.053, F.S.
18
    3)    Amends s. 212.20(6)(b), F.S., to clarify that the
19        proceeds distributed to the corporation and Spaceport
          Florida should include the proceeds from discretionary
20        sales surtaxes generated by applicable dealers.

21  4)    Clarifies that the department shall distribute
          "proceeds" (instead of "taxes") to the corporation and
22        Spaceport Florida each month. Although unaffected by
          this committee substitute, s. 212.20(5)(a), F.S.,
23        defines "proceeds" as "all tax or fee revenue collected
          or received by the department, including interest and
24        penalties."

25  5)    Clarifies that all "amounts due under this chapter [ch.
          212, F.S.]" with respect to certain transactions
26        (instead of all "taxes due" with respect to certain
          transactions) shall be remitted to the department.
27