CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.
[…] 9 Compensation of the Department of Labor and Employment
10 Security who administers only self-insured workers'
11 compensation plans.
12 (n) A service company or service agent and its
13 employees, authorized in accordance with ss. 626.895-626.899,
14 serving only a single employer plan, multiple-employer welfare
15 arrangements, or a combination thereof.
16
17 A person who provides billing and collection services to
18 health insurers and health maintenance organizations on behalf
19 of health care providers shall comply with the provisions of
20 ss. 627.6131, 641.3155, and 641.51(4).
21 Section 3. Section 627.613, Florida Statutes, is
22 amended to read:
23 627.613 Time of payment of claims.--
24 (1) The contract shall include the following
25 provision:
26
27 "Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written
28 proof of loss, the insurer will pay monthly all benefits then
29 due for (type of benefit). Benefits for any other loss covered
30 by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receives
31 proper written proof."
5
File original & 9 copies 03/15/02
hmo0011 03:42 pm 00362-0098-620713
HOUSE AMENDMENT
Bill No. CS for CS for SB 362, 2nd Eng.
Amendment No. ___ (for drafter's use only)
1
2 (2) As used in this section, the term "claim" for a