Senate Bill sb0606
[…] 22 qualified, are not entitled to register or vote:
23 (a) A person who has been adjudicated mentally
24 incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other
25 state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored
26 pursuant to law.
27 (b) A person who has been convicted of any felony by
28 any court of record and who has not had his or her right to
29 vote restored pursuant to law.
30 (3) A person who is not registered may not vote.
31
39
CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.
Florida Senate - 2002 SB 606
313-205B-02
1 Section 9. Section 97.051, Florida Statutes, is
2 transferred and renumbered as section 98.016, Florida
3 Statutes, to read:
4 98.016 97.051 Oath upon registering.--A person
5 registering to vote must subscribe to the following oath: "I
6 do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will protect and defend
7 the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of
8 the State of Florida, that I am qualified to register as an
9 elector under the Constitution and laws of the State of
10 Florida, and that I am a citizen of the United States and a
11 legal resident of Florida."
12 Section 10. Section 97.052, Florida Statutes, is
13 transferred, renumbered as section 98.017, Florida Statutes,
14 and amended to read:
15 98.017 97.052 Uniform statewide voter registration
16 application.--