Senate Bill sb1064c2
[…] 14  days of any month due to the high volume of prescriptions
15  filled during that time.
16         (j)  The audit report must be delivered to the
17  pharmacist within 90 days after conclusion of the audit. A
18  final audit report shall be delivered to the pharmacist within
19  6 months after receipt of the preliminary audit report or
20  final appeal, as provided for in subsection (2), whichever is
21  later.
22         (k)  The audit criteria set forth in this section
23  applies only to audits of claims submitted for payment
24  subsequent to July 11, 2003.
25         Section 12.  Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is
26  created to read:
27         812.0191  Dealing in property paid for in whole or in
28  part by the Medicaid program.--
29         (1)  As used in this section, the term:
30         (a)  "Property paid for in whole or in part by the
31  Medicaid program" means any devices, goods, services, drugs,
                                  79
CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.
    Florida Senate - 2004                    CS for CS for SB 1064
    309-2388-04