A bill to be entitled
[…] 85market value of the property at the time and place of the
86offense or the amount billed to Medicaid for the property or, if
87such value cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of
88replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the
89offense. Values of separate amounts of legend drugs or other
90goods or services involved in distinct transactions committed
91pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether involving
92the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in
93determining the punishment for the offense.
94     Section 2.  Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is created
95to read:
96     812.0191  Dealing in property paid for in whole or in part
97by the Medicaid program.--
98     (1)  For the purposes of this section:
99     (a)  "Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid
100program" includes any device, service, drug, or other property
101furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient under the
102Medicaid or the Medicare program.
103     (b)  "Value" has the same definition as provided in s.