1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] 86 | offense or the amount billed to Medicaid for the property or, if |
87 | such value cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of |
88 | replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the |
89 | offense. Values of separate amounts of legend drugs or other |
90 | goods or services involved in distinct transactions committed |
91 | pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether involving |
92 | the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in |
93 | determining the punishment for the offense. |
94 | Section 2. Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is created |
95 | to read: |
96 | 812.0191 Dealing in property paid for in whole or in part |
97 | by the Medicaid program.-- |
98 | (1) For the purposes of this section: |
99 | (a) "Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid |
100 | program" includes any device, service, drug, or other property |
101 | furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient under the |
102 | Medicaid or the Medicare program. |
103 | (b) "Value" has the same definition as provided in s. |