A bill to be entitled
[…] 1158or electioneering communication, on billboards, bumper stickers,
1159radio, or television, or in a newspaper, a magazine, or a
1160periodical, intended to influence public policy or the vote of a
1161public official, shall clearly designate the sponsor of such
1162advertisement by including a clearly readable statement of
1163sponsorship. If the advertisement is broadcast on television,
1164the advertisement shall also contain a verbal statement of
1165sponsorship. This section shall not apply to an editorial
1166endorsement.
1167     Section 18.  Section 106.1439, Florida Statutes, is created
1168to read:
1169     106.1439  Electioneering communications; disclaimers.--
1170     (1)  Any electioneering communication shall prominently
1171state, "Paid electioneering communication paid for by  . . .
1172(Name and address of person paying for the communication) . . .
1173."
1174     (2)  Any person who fails to include the disclaimer
1175prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication
1176that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a
1177misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
1178775.082 or s. 775.083.