1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] 1158 | or electioneering communication, on billboards, bumper stickers, |
1159 | radio, or television, or in a newspaper, a magazine, or a |
1160 | periodical, intended to influence public policy or the vote of a |
1161 | public official, shall clearly designate the sponsor of such |
1162 | advertisement by including a clearly readable statement of |
1163 | sponsorship. If the advertisement is broadcast on television, |
1164 | the advertisement shall also contain a verbal statement of |
1165 | sponsorship. This section shall not apply to an editorial |
1166 | endorsement. |
1167 | Section 18. Section 106.1439, Florida Statutes, is created |
1168 | to read: |
1169 | 106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.-- |
1170 | (1) Any electioneering communication shall prominently |
1171 | state, "Paid electioneering communication paid for by . . . |
1172 | (Name and address of person paying for the communication) . . . |
1173 | ." |
1174 | (2) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer |
1175 | prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication |
1176 | that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a |
1177 | misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. |