1 | The Committee on Appropriations recommends the following: |
[…] 2294 | July 11, 2003. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this |
2295 | section, the agency conducting the audit shall not use the |
2296 | accounting practice of extrapolation in calculating penalties |
2297 | for Medicaid audits. |
2298 | (4) This section does not apply to any investigative audit |
2299 | conducted by the Agency for Health Care Administration when the |
2300 | agency has reliable evidence that the claim that is the subject |
2301 | of the audit involves fraud, willful misrepresentation, or abuse |
2302 | under the Medicaid program. |
2303 | Section 12. Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is created |
2304 | to read: |
2305 | 812.0191 Property paid for in whole or in part by the |
2306 | Medicaid program.-- |
2307 | (1) As used in this section, the term: |
2308 | (a) "Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid |
2309 | program" means any devices, goods, services, drugs, or other |
2310 | property furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient of |
2311 | benefits under the Medicaid program. |
2312 | (b) "Value" means the amount billed to Medicaid for the |