HB 1811CS
[…] 2293only to audits of claims submitted for payment subsequent to
2294July 11, 2003. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this
2295section, the agency conducting the audit shall not use the
2296accounting practice of extrapolation in calculating penalties
2297for Medicaid audits.
2298     (4)  This section does not apply to any investigative audit
2299conducted by the Agency for Health Care Administration when the
2300agency has reliable evidence that the claim that is the subject
2301of the audit involves fraud, willful misrepresentation, or abuse
2302under the Medicaid program.
2303     Section 12.  Section 812.0191, Florida Statutes, is created
2304to read:
2305     812.0191  Property paid for in whole or in part by the
2306Medicaid program.--
2307     (1)  As used in this section, the term:
2308     (a)  "Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid
2309program" means any devices, goods, services, drugs, or other
2310property furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient of
2311benefits under the Medicaid program.
2312     (b)  "Value" means the amount billed to Medicaid for the