Florida Senate - 2008 SB 1644
[…] 440
of the corporation after making payments as provided in
441
subsection (4). In compliance with s. 287.0641 and other
442
applicable provisions of law, the obligations of the Department
443
of Transportation under such contracts do not constitute a
444
general obligation of the state or a pledge of the faith and
445
credit or taxing power of the state, and such obligations are not
446
obligations of the State Board of Administration or the
447
Department of Transportation, except as provided in this section,
448
but shall be payable solely from amounts received pursuant to s.
449
320.20(3), (4), and (5), subject to annual appropriation by the
450
Legislature. In compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582,
451
the contract must expressly include the following statement: "The
452
State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this
453
contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the
454
Legislature."
455
(4) The corporation may issue bonds payable from and
456
secured by amounts payable to the corporation by the Department
457
of Transportation under a contract entered into pursuant to
458
subsection (3) for the purpose of financing or refinancing fixed
459