CS for CS for SB 2012 Second Engrossed
[…] 903
"Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with
904
the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured,
905
prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or
906
estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a
907
claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or
908
estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or
909
misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to
910
the claim commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as
912
Statutes."
913
Section 19. Effective October 1, 2008, section 626.8797,
914
Florida Statutes, is created to read:
915
626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of loss
916
statements must prominently display the following statement:
917
"Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with
918
the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured,
919
prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or
920
estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a
921
claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or
922
estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or
923
misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to
924
the claim commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as
926
Statutes."
927
Section 20. Effective January 1, 2009, and applicable to
928
policies issued or renewed on or after that date, section
929
627.94073, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:
930
627.94073 Notice of cancellation; grace period.--
931