1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] 589 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a |
590 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property |
591 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the |
592 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any |
593 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
594 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
595 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. |
596 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
597 | Section 15. Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is created |
598 | to read: |
599 | 626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of |
600 | loss statements must prominently display the following |
601 | statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person |
602 | who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer |
603 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a |
604 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property |
605 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the |
606 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any |
607 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
608 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
609 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s. |
610 | 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
611 | Section 16. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this |
612 | act, this act shall take effect October 1, 2008. |