CS/HB 661
[…] 587contract: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person
588who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer
589or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a
590proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property
591in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
592proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
593false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
594or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
595degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s.
596775.084, Florida Statutes."
597     Section 15.  Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is created
598to read:
599     626.8797  Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of
600loss statements must prominently display the following
601statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person
602who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer
603or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a
604proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property
605in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
606proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
607false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
608or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
609degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s.
610775.084, Florida Statutes."
611     Section 16.  Except as otherwise expressly provided in this
612act, this act shall take effect October 1, 2008.


CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.