CS/CS/HB 661
[…] 588contract: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person
589who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer
590or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a
591proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property
592in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
593proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
594false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
595or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
596degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s.
597775.084, Florida Statutes."
598     Section 15.  Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is created
599to read:
600     626.8797  Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of
601loss statements must prominently display the following
602statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person
603who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer
604or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a
605proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property
606in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
607proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
608false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
609or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
610degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.803, or s.
611775.084, Florida Statutes."
612     Section 16.  Except as otherwise expressly provided in this
613act, this act shall take effect October 1, 2008.


CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.