ENROLLED
[…] 2747 proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
2748 false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
2749 or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
2750 degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083
2751 775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes.”
2752 Reviser's note.—Amended to confirm the editorial
2753 substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a
2754 reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error.
2755 Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides
2756 for punishment for a third degree felony.
2757 Section 81. Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is amended
2758 to read:
2759 626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.—All proof of loss
2760 statements must prominently display the following statement:
2761 “Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with
2762 the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or
2763 insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof
2764 of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in
2765 support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
2766 proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
2767 false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
2768 or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
2769 degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083
2770 775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes.”
2771 Reviser's note.—Amended to confirm the editorial
2772 substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a
2773 reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error.
2774 Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides
2775 for punishment for a third degree felony.