Florida Senate - 2009 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 537 under such service contracts do shall not constitute a general
538 obligation of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit or
539 taxing power of the state nor may shall such obligations be
540 construed in any manner as an obligation of the State Board of
541 Administration or entities for which it invests funds, other
542 than the department as provided in this section, but are shall
543 be payable solely from amounts available in the Inland
544 Protection Trust Fund, subject to annual appropriation. In
545 compliance with this subsection and s. 287.0582, the service
546 contract must shall expressly include the following statement:
547 “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under
548 this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the
549 Legislature.”
550 (5) The corporation may issue and incur notes, bonds,
551 certificates of indebtedness, or other obligations or evidences
552 of indebtedness payable from and secured by amounts payable to
553 the corporation by the department under a service contract