1 | A bill to be entitled |
[…] 293 | 11. That if the parent ordered to pay support receives |
294 | unemployment compensation benefits, the payor shall withhold, |
295 | and transmit to the department, 40 percent of the benefits for |
296 | payment of support, not to exceed the amount owed. |
297 |
|
298 | An income deduction order as provided by s. 61.1301 must be |
299 | incorporated into the administrative support order or, if not |
300 | incorporated into the administrative support order, the |
301 | department or the Division of Administrative Hearings shall |
302 | render a separate income deduction order. |
303 | Section 7. Subsection (5) of section 409.2572, Florida |
304 | Statutes, is amended to read: |
305 | 409.2572 Cooperation.-- |
306 | (5) As used in this section only, the term "applicant for |
307 | or recipient of public assistance for a dependent child" refers |
308 | to such applicants and recipients of public assistance as |
309 | defined in s. 409.2554(8) s. 409.2554(7), with the exception of |
310 | applicants for or recipients of Medicaid solely for the benefit |
311 | of a dependent child. |