A reviser's bill to be entitled
[…] 2751proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
2752false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
2753or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
2754degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083
2755775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes."
2756Reviser's note.--Amended to confirm the editorial
2757substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a
2758reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error.
2759Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides
2760for punishment for a third degree felony.
2761     Section 81.  Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is amended
2762to read:
2763     626.8797  Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of
2764loss statements must prominently display the following
2765statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person
2766who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer
2767or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a
2768proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property
2769in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the
2770proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any
2771false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact
2772or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third
2773degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083
2774775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes."
2775Reviser's note.--Amended to confirm the editorial
2776substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a
2777reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error.
2778Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides
2779for punishment for a third degree felony.