| 1 | A reviser's bill to be entitled |
[…] | 2752 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
| 2753 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
| 2754 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083 |
| 2755 | 775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
| 2756 | Reviser's note.--Amended to confirm the editorial |
| 2757 | substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a |
| 2758 | reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error. |
| 2759 | Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides |
| 2760 | for punishment for a third degree felony. |
| 2761 | Section 81. Section 626.8797, Florida Statutes, is amended |
| 2762 | to read: |
| 2763 | 626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.--All proof of |
| 2764 | loss statements must prominently display the following |
| 2765 | statement: "Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person |
| 2766 | who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer |
| 2767 | or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a |
| 2768 | proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property |
| 2769 | in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the |
| 2770 | proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any |
| 2771 | false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact |
| 2772 | or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third |
| 2773 | degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083 |
| 2774 | 775.803, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes." |
| 2775 | Reviser's note.--Amended to confirm the editorial |
| 2776 | substitution of a reference to s. 775.083 for a |
| 2777 | reference to s. 775.803 to correct an apparent error. |
| 2778 | Section 775.803 does not exist; s. 775.083 provides |