Florida Senate - 2015 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT
[…] 4047 quality improvement, stormwater management, wastewater
4048 management, and water restoration and other water projects as
4049 specifically appropriated by the Legislature. Eligible
4050 recipients of such grants include counties, municipalities,
4051 water management districts, and special districts that have
4052 legal responsibilities for water quality improvement, water
4053 management, stormwater management, wastewater management, lake
4054 and river water restoration projects, and drinking water
4055 projects pursuant to this section.
4056 Section 74. Section 403.8911, Florida Statutes, is
4057 repealed.
4058 Section 75. Subsection (6) of section 403.9325, Florida
4059 Statutes, is amended to read:
4060 403.9325 Definitions.—For the purposes of ss. 403.9321
4061 403.9333, the term:
4062 (6) “Public lands that have been set aside for conservation
4063 or preservation” means:
4064 (a) Lands and interests acquired with funds deposited into
4065 the Land Acquisition Trust Fund pursuant to s. 28(a), Art. X of
4066 the State Constitution;
4067 (b)(a) Conservation and recreation lands under chapter 259;
4068 (c)(b) State and national parks;