Florida Senate - 2021                              CS for SB 748
[…] 210  theft, the judge shall cause the following to occur in open
  211  court and in the judge’s presence:
  212         a. For a written judgment of guilty, the fingerprints of a
  213  the defendant who is found guilty of petit theft to against whom
  214  such judgment is rendered shall be manually taken or
  215  electronically captured and affixed beneath the judge’s
  216  signature on the judgment. Beneath Such fingerprints must be
  217  certified and filed in the case in which the judgment of guilty
  218  is entered as provided in s. 921.241(3). shall be appended a
  219  certificate to the following effect:
  220  
  221         “I hereby certify that the above and foregoing fingerprints
  222  on this judgment are the fingerprints of the defendant, ....,
  223  and that they were placed thereon by said defendant in my
  224  presence, in open court, this the .... day of ....,
  225  ...(year)....”
  226  
  227  Such certificate shall be signed by the judge, whose signature
  228  thereto shall be followed by the word “Judge.”
  229         b. For an electronic judgment of guilty, the fingerprints
  230  of the defendant must be electronically captured and a