Florida Senate - 2021                       CS for CS for SB 748
[…] 224  theft, the judge shall cause the following to occur in open
  225  court and in the judge’s presence:
  226         a. For a written judgment of guilty, the fingerprints of a
  227  the defendant who is found guilty of petit theft to against whom
  228  such judgment is rendered shall be manually taken or
  229  electronically captured and affixed beneath the judge’s
  230  signature on the judgment. Beneath Such fingerprints must be
  231  certified and filed in the case in which the judgment of guilty
  232  is entered as provided in s. 921.241(3). shall be appended a
  233  certificate to the following effect:
  234  
  235         “I hereby certify that the above and foregoing fingerprints
  236  on this judgment are the fingerprints of the defendant, ....,
  237  and that they were placed thereon by said defendant in my
  238  presence, in open court, this the .... day of ....,
  239  ...(year)....”
  240  
  241  Such certificate shall be signed by the judge, whose signature
  242  thereto shall be followed by the word “Judge.”
  243         b. For an electronic judgment of guilty, the fingerprints
  244  of the defendant must be electronically captured and a