Florida Senate - 2024 CS for SB 966
[…] 22 providing that such notification be at a certain
23 address unless the builder or home warranty
24 association are notified by the purchaser of a
25 preferred method; restricting a builder or home
26 warranty association from limiting the timeframe for
27 notice by a subsequent purchaser; prohibiting a
28 builder or home warranty association from charging a
29 fee for transferring the warranty; providing
30 construction; renaming ch. 634, F.S.; providing an
31 effective date.
32
33 Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Florida:
34
35 Section 1. Subsection (1) of section 634.312, Florida
36 Statutes, is amended to read:
37 634.312 Forms; required provisions and procedures.—
38 (1) Except as provided in s. 634.602: All
39 (a) Home warranty contracts are assignable in a consumer
40 transaction and must contain a statement informing the purchaser
41 of the home warranty of her or his right to assign it, at least
42 within 15 days from the date the home is sold or transferred, to
43 a subsequent retail purchaser of the home covered by the home
44 warranty and all conditions on such right of transfer.
45 (b) The home warranty company may charge an assignment fee
46 not to exceed $40.
47 (c) Home warranty assignments include, but are not limited
48 to, the assignment from a home builder who purchased the home
49 warranty to a subsequent home purchaser.
50 Section 2. Section 634.331, Florida Statutes, is amended to
51 read:
52 634.331 Coverage of property for sale.—A home warranty may
53 provide coverage of residential property during the listing
54 period of such property for a period not to exceed 12 months,