Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map

MyFloridaHouse.gov | Mobile Site

Senate Tracker: Sign Up | Login

The Florida Senate

Executive Appointments

Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. The appointments have been received by the Senate for consideration during the 2020 Regular Legislative Session. Appointments are made available on this site as they are received.

Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.



Searching: 2020

152 Appointments Found

Board Name   Board Jurisdiction   Appointee   Appointment Type   Residence City   Term Begin   Term End   Senate Action  
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Michael Bileca Appointment Miami 03/13/2020 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional Eugene Lamb Reappointment Midway 05/04/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Florida Elections Commission Statewide John Martin Hayes Appointment Tallahassee 04/29/2019 12/31/2020 Confirmed
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Steven M. Scott Appointment Boca Raton 03/29/2019 01/06/2026 Confirmed
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Kent Stermon Appointment Jacksonville 03/29/2019 01/06/2026 Confirmed
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Ronald M. Bergeron Appointment Weston 04/12/2019 03/01/2022 Confirmed
Barbers' Board Statewide Russell Shane Mayer Appointment Casselberry 07/21/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Barbers' Board Statewide Edwin A. Stewart Appointment Pensacola 07/18/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Mario Famada Appointment Miami 07/12/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Commission on Ethics Statewide William N. Meggs Appointment Tallahassee 07/11/2019 06/30/2021 Confirmed
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Eric E. Silagy Appointment Palm Beach Gardens 03/29/2019 01/06/2026 Confirmed
Florida Building Commission Statewide Charles W. Fischer Appointment Lighthouse Point 08/09/2019 01/30/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Randall B. Howard Appointment New Smyrna Beach 07/30/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional Jonathan Martin Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/31/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional Danny Gene Nix Reappointment Punta Gorda 07/31/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional David Hunt Hawkins Reappointment Jacksonville 07/19/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Thomas R. McGehee Reappointment Jacksonville 07/15/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Thomas Kidwell Appointment St. Petersburg 07/30/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional Karen B. Moore Reappointment Tallahassee 07/19/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Statewide Pamela M. Siguler Appointment Ponte Vedra Beach 08/09/2019 11/14/2022 Confirmed
Commission on Ethics Statewide John A. Grant Appointment Tampa 07/11/2019 06/30/2021 Confirmed
State Surgeon General Statewide Scott A. Rivkees Appointment Tallahassee 06/20/2019 Pleasure of Governor Confirmed
Governor's Mansion Commission Statewide Linda Stoch Appointment Palm Beach Gardens 07/11/2019 09/30/2020 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide Kevin Cairns Appointment Fort Lauderdale 08/20/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Joel A. Schleicher Reappointment Sarasota 07/12/2019 03/01/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional William Eric Grant Reappointment Tallahassee 07/19/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Statewide Rodney L. Barreto Appointment Coral Gables 07/19/2019 01/05/2024 Confirmed
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Statewide Steven W. Hudson Appointment Fort Lauderdale 07/19/2019 08/01/2022 Confirmed
Governor's Mansion Commission Statewide Danielle Holm Payne Appointment Winter Park 07/11/2019 09/30/2022 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide Scot N. Ackerman Appointment Jacksonville 08/08/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide David A. Diamond Appointment Winter Park 08/08/2019 10/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide Zachariah P. Zachariah Appointment Sea Ranch Lakes 08/08/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Executive Director of South Florida Water Management District Statewide Andrew "Drew" Bartlett Appointment Lake Worth Beach 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board Confirmed
Executive Director of Southwest Florida Water Management District Statewide Brian J. Armstrong Appointment San Antonio 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board Confirmed
Executive Director of Suwannee River Water Management District Statewide Hugh L. Thomas Appointment Bell 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Ashley Coone Reappointment Arcadia 04/18/2019 01/06/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional David Ciccarello Appointment Fort Myers 07/31/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local T. Nicole Washington Appointment Miami Beach 07/09/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Seminole State College Local Robert Cortes Appointment Altamonte Springs 08/29/2018 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide Shailesh Gupta Appointment Pompano Beach 08/20/2019 10/31/2020 Confirmed
Board of Pilot Commissioners Statewide Edward Russo Appointment Key West 09/09/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional George A. Roberts Reappointment Panama City Beach 08/26/2019 03/01/2022 Confirmed
Executive Director of St. Johns River Water Management District Statewide Ann B. Shortelle Appointment Gainesville 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board Confirmed
Tampa Port Authority Local Chadwick William Harrod Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/30/2019 11/14/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Lloyd J. Freckleton Reappointment Flagler Beach 08/08/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Jan Conrad Appointment St. Johns 08/26/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Executive Director of Northwest Florida Water Management District Statewide Brett J. Cyphers Appointment Tallahassee 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board Confirmed
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Charles G. Keith Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 09/11/2019 03/01/2022 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Richard Schwab Reappointment Perry 09/11/2019 03/01/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Jennifer Brown Appointment Jacksonville 07/15/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Samuel P. Garrison Reappointment Fleming Island 08/26/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Valencia College Regional John F. Davis Appointment Orlando 08/16/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Commission on Ethics Statewide Glenton Gilzean Appointment Ocoee 08/23/2019 06/30/2020 Confirmed
Jacksonville Transportation Authority Local G. Ray Driver Appointment Jacksonville 09/09/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Jacksonville Transportation Authority Local Arezou C. Jolly Reappointment Jacksonville 09/09/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Roger W. Germann Appointment Tampa 09/17/2019 03/01/2022 Confirmed
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Brian D. Lamb Appointment Mason 03/29/2019 01/06/2026 Confirmed
Jacksonville Transportation Authority Local Deborah H. Buckland Appointment Atlantic Beach 09/09/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Ronald S. Howse Reappointment Cocoa 08/23/2019 03/01/2023 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide Jonathan Ned Hancock Reappointment Sebring 09/18/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide Carlos H. Martinez Appointment Orlando 09/18/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide John Patrick Schirard Reappointment Vero Beach 09/18/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Betty Jean Holness Reappointment Ormond Beach 10/14/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Robert W. Lloyd Appointment Port Orange 10/14/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Laura DiBella Reappointment Fernandina Beach 10/14/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Deveron M. Gibbons Reappointment St. Petersburg 07/30/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Valencia College Regional Daisy Lopez-Cid Reappointment Kissimmee 08/29/2019 05/31/2020 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Valencia College Regional Michael Adam Sasso Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 08/29/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Tampa Port Authority Local Patrick H. Allman Reappointment Tampa 10/14/2019 02/06/2022 Confirmed
Jacksonville Port Authority Local Edward J. Fleming Reappointment Jacksonville 10/21/2019 09/30/2023 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Kelly S. Rice Reappointment Webster 09/17/2019 03/01/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Garry R. Lubi Reappointment Palm Coast 11/01/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Adjutant General of Florida National Guard Statewide James O. Eifert Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 04/02/2019 Pleasure of Governor Confirmed
Tampa Port Authority Local William Theodore Conner Appointment Tampa 10/14/2019 11/25/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Orrin Wayne Young Reappointment Jacksonville 07/15/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Anay Marie Abraham Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 06/01/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Statewide Matthew Kramer Appointment St. Augustine 08/09/2019 02/07/2023 Confirmed
Tampa Port Authority Local Hung T. Mai Reappointment Lutz 11/16/2019 11/15/2023 Confirmed
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers Statewide Iarelis Diaz Hall Appointment Apopka 11/01/2019 10/31/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide W. Earl Sasser Appointment Winter Park 10/30/2019 07/15/2024 Confirmed
Capital Collateral Regional Counsel - Middle Region Statewide Eric Pinkard Appointment Plant City 11/18/2019 09/30/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Roderick D. Odom Appointment Yulee 10/14/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Investment Advisory Council Statewide J. Robert Jones Reappointment Winter Park 03/12/2019 02/01/2023 Confirmed
Central Florida Expressway Authority Regional Jay Madara Reappointment Windermere 03/13/2020 06/20/2022 Confirmed
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers Statewide Michael John Zoltek Appointment Cape Coral 05/06/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Elycia Morris Appointment Boca Raton 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Michael A. Okaty Appointment Maitland 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida State University Statewide Bobby L. Sasser Reappointment Virginia Beach 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Alonzie Scott Reappointment Philadelphia 11/05/2019 01/06/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Randall W. Dye Appointment Deland 10/14/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Paul J. Bispham Appointment Myakka City 11/05/2019 03/01/2021 Confirmed
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Seth Weightman Appointment Dade City 11/05/2019 03/01/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida State University Statewide John William Thiel Appointment Clearwater 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Edward Allen Morton Appointment Naples 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Jaye Semrod Appointment Naples 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida Statewide Ronald A. Christaldi Appointment Tampa 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, New College of Florida Statewide Mary Ruiz Appointment Bradenton 10/30/2019 01/06/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of Florida Statewide David Lee Brandon Reappointment Palm Harbor 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of Florida Statewide Anita G. Zucker Reappointment Charleston 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide Sandra W. Callahan Appointment St. Petersburg 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of South Florida Statewide Michael E. Griffin Appointment Tampa 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide Steve Allen Johnson Appointment Bowling Green 11/15/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Medicine Statewide Hector Vila Reappointment Tampa 11/05/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Florida Transportation Commission Statewide Richard Burke Reappointment Ponte Vedra Beach 10/01/2019 09/30/2023 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Caryl C. McAlpin Appointment Orlando 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Jill Smith Davis Appointment Jacksonville 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Nikul Patel Appointment Jacksonville 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Jill Anne Singer Appointment Reston 01/07/2019 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of West Florida Statewide Stephanie S. White Appointment Pensacola 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide William Scott Poulton Appointment Lakewood Ranch 11/15/2019 05/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Marcell Felipe Appointment Miami 03/13/2020 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide Ryan Benson Appointment Fort Myers 11/26/2019 11/13/2022 Confirmed
Jacksonville Port Authority Local Daniel K. Bean Appointment Jacksonville 10/21/2019 09/30/2023 Confirmed
Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers Statewide Keith R. Fountain Appointment DeLand 11/01/2019 10/31/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, University of Central Florida Statewide Harold F. Mills Appointment Windermere 10/30/2019 01/06/2021 Confirmed
Higher Educational Facilities Financing Authority Statewide Joseph C. Berardinelli Appointment Palm City 12/20/2019 01/17/2022 Confirmed
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide William Irving Gulliford Appointment Atlantic Beach 11/26/2019 11/13/2022 Confirmed
Investment Advisory Council Statewide Vinny Olmstead Reappointment Vero Beach 03/12/2019 02/01/2023 Confirmed
Board of Optometry Statewide John Edmund Griffin Reappointment Tallahassee 12/20/2019 10/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Optometry Statewide Denise Burns-LeGros Appointment Indialantic 12/20/2019 10/31/2023 Confirmed
Jacksonville Aviation Authority Local Michelle Barnett Appointment Jacksonville 10/17/2019 09/30/2023 Confirmed
Higher Educational Facilities Financing Authority Statewide Timothy H. Czerniec Reappointment Miami 12/20/2019 01/17/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide Kristin R. Harper Appointment Lewis Center 10/30/2019 01/06/2021 Confirmed
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Natasha Lowell Reappointment Coral Gables 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Confirmed
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide Paul Jackson Meador Appointment Fort Denaud 11/15/2019 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Florida Development Finance Corporation Statewide Ayanna Louis-Charles Appointment Pembroke Pines 12/09/2019 05/02/2022 Confirmed
Higher Educational Facilities Financing Authority Statewide Tracy A. Wagner Appointment Bradenton 12/20/2019 01/17/2024 Confirmed
Investment Advisory Council Statewide Maria Teresa Canida Appointment Coral Gables 09/24/2019 12/12/2022 Confirmed
Jacksonville Port Authority Local John Palmer Clarkson Reappointment Jacksonville 08/23/2019 09/30/2021 Confirmed
Florida Development Finance Corporation Statewide James Nelson Bradshaw Reappointment Jacksonville Beach 12/09/2019 05/02/2023 Confirmed
State Board of Education Statewide Ryan B. Petty Appointment Parkland 01/21/2020 12/31/2022 Confirmed
Investment Advisory Council Statewide John P. Goetz Appointment Weston 09/24/2019 12/12/2022 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Broward College Local Matthew Caldwell Reappointment Ft. Lauderdale 01/31/2020 05/31/2022 Confirmed
Board of Dentistry Statewide Karyn Hill Appointment Parkland 01/31/2020 10/31/2021 Confirmed
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide Sandra V. Einhorn Appointment Hollywood 11/26/2019 11/13/2022 Confirmed
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Charles Harvey Lydecker Reappointment Ormond Beach 02/07/2020 01/06/2027 Confirmed
Board of Trustees of Valencia College Regional Mai Swanson Appointment Winter Park 08/29/2019 05/31/2023 Confirmed
Florida Elections Commission Statewide Jason Allen Appointment Tallahassee 04/29/2018 12/31/2019 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Benjamin Leon Reappointment Coral Gables 05/31/2022 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Tampa Port Authority Local Stephen W. Swindal Reappointment Tampa 08/08/2019 02/06/2020 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Donald M. Cesarone Reappointment Lake Worth 07/12/2019 10/31/2019 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Board of Directors, Enterprise Florida, Inc. Statewide Katherine San Pedro Appointment Miami 07/11/2019 09/30/2019 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Charles Harvey Lydecker Appointment Ormond Beach 06/14/2019 01/01/2020 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Florida Transportation Commission Statewide Richard Burke Appointment Ponte Vedra Beach 07/23/2019 09/30/2019 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Daniel J. Davis Appointment Jacksonville 08/23/2019 03/01/2020 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Benjamin L. Butler Appointment Lorida 11/05/2019 03/01/2020 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Tampa Port Authority Local Hung T. Mai Reappointment Lutz 10/14/2019 11/15/2019 Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Secretary of the Department of the Lottery Statewide Randall Hunt Appointment Lake Mary 12/02/2019 Pleasure of Governor Failed to Confirm Not Considered
Director and Chief Judge, Division of Administrative Hearings Statewide John MacIver Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 09/24/2019 Pleasure of Admin Commission Failed to Confirm Took No Action
Board of Trustees, Florida Atlantic University Statewide Michael T.B. Dennis Reappointment Palm Beach 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Failed to Confirm Took No Action
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Donna J. Hrinak Appointment Miami 01/07/2020 01/06/2025 Failed to Confirm Took No Action
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide T. Nicole Washington Reappointment Miami Beach 01/07/2022 01/06/2025 Failed to Confirm Took No Action