The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 582.18, Florida Statutes 2006
582.18  Election of supervisors of each district.--
(1)  The election of supervisors for each soil and water conservation district shall be held every 2 years. The elections shall be held at the time of the general election provided for by s. 100.041 The office of the supervisor of a soil and water conservation district is a nonpartisan office, and candidates for such office are prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election based on party affiliation.
(a)  Each candidate for supervisor for such district shall be nominated by nominating petition subscribed by 25 or more qualified electors of such district. Candidates shall obtain signatures on petition forms prescribed by the Department of State and furnished by the appropriate qualifying officer. In multicounty districts, the appropriate qualifying officer is the Secretary of State; in single-county districts, the appropriate qualifying officer is the supervisor of elections. Such forms may be obtained at any time after the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January preceding the election, but prior to the 21st day preceding the first day of the qualifying period for state office. Each petition shall be submitted, prior to noon of the 21st day preceding the first day of the qualifying period for state office, to the supervisor of elections of the county for which such petition was circulated. The supervisor of elections shall check the signatures on the petition to verify their status as electors in the district. Prior to the first date for qualifying, the supervisor of elections shall determine whether the required single-county signatures have been obtained; and she or he shall so notify the candidate. In the case of a multicounty candidate, the supervisor of elections shall check the signatures on petitions and shall, prior to the first date for qualifying for office, certify to the Department of State the number shown as registered electors of the district. The Department of State shall determine if the required number of signatures has been obtained for multicounty candidates and shall so notify the candidate. If the required number of signatures has been obtained for the name of the candidate to be placed on the ballot, the candidate shall, during the time prescribed for qualifying for office in s. 99.061, submit a copy of the notice to, and file her or his qualification papers with, the qualifying officer and take the oath prescribed in s. 99.021
(b)  Each nominee who collects or expends campaign contributions shall conduct her or his campaign for supervisor of a soil and water conservation district in accordance with the provisions of chapter 106. Candidates who neither receive contributions nor make expenditures, other than expenditures for verification of signatures on petitions, are exempt from the provisions of chapter 106 requiring establishment of bank accounts and appointment of a campaign treasurer, but shall file periodic reports as required by s. 106.07
(c)  The names of all nominees on behalf of whom such nominating petitions have been filed shall appear upon ballots in accordance with the general election laws. All qualified electors residing within the district shall be eligible to vote in such election. The candidates who receive the largest number of the votes cast from each group of candidates in such election shall be the elected supervisors from such group for such district. In the case of a newly created district participating in a regular election for the first time, three groups of candidates shall be elected for terms of 4 years, and two groups shall be elected for initial terms of 2 years. Each candidate elected shall assume office on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January following the election.
(2)  After the issuance of a certificate of organization of a soil and water conservation district by the Department of State, or in the event of a vacancy resulting from death, resignation, removal, or otherwise, each vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the remaining supervisors of the district until the next regular election.
History.--s. 6, ch. 18144, 1937; s. 4, ch. 19473, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(477); s. 2, ch. 28094, 1953; s. 3, ch. 67-207; ss. 10, 14, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-114; s. 2, ch. 74-53; s. 2, ch. 78-261; s. 42, ch. 84-302; s. 45, ch. 90-315; s. 925, ch. 97-103; s. 31, ch. 2001-40; s. 88, ch. 2002-1.